Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADDING CELLS?

Posted on 1999-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi I have Fpage 2000. I've used some of the preformed pages it offers to create web pages like the one i have http://medisp.hypermart.net
i would like to be able to set my own format for the web page by first creating cells where i want them to be and then filling them in.
Ive tried going under TABLE > INSERT > but the choice CELL is in grey not available to click. I only can click to insert TABLE

please help. again, i want to arrange serveral cells in a format id like on a new page. how do i do this.
thanks
ed.
0
Comment
Question by:goldberg98
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 1868150
You cannot create a cell by itself.  You need to create a table.  The table is just a series of cells.  If you want to create additional cells within the table, simply right click in the cell and choose split cells.  

If this isn't what you meant, then please give a little more information.  Using the page URLed above, what is it that you want to do?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mSH
ID: 1868151
messentary is right. U cannot insert a cell BEFORE insert a table.

Your problem is it is a virtual table and to be formated in FrontPage Explorer, Menu Tool/Shared Border...

If U need more than 5 cell, U have to insert table your self, and then just choose Border = 0 in table properties.

Hope that this help you. OK?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 1868152
If you only need 1 cell, insert a table with 1 row and 1 column wherever you neeed it or paste in the following manually:
<table width="40" height="40 border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td>Type your text here</td>
  </tr>
</table>

davlun
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldberg98
ID: 1868153
ok i dont have here the option now to reward points but i would like to reward them to mSH - switching the border to 0 was the key!!!

thank you very much

message me and i will know i will be able to reward you the points mSH

thank you to dalvun and messantary for your help as well!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mSH earned 1000 total points
ID: 1868154
It was nice to help!

0