Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 97: run-time error '6' overflow

Posted on 1999-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I receive the following error message when starting Excel 97:
Excel 97: run-time error '6' overflow
I've tried reinstalling excel 2x, but to no avail. I appreciate any feedback.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:sbernado
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:argmyster
ID: 1609731
Close Excel,

Go to your XLSTART folder and move out any files in that folder.  Put them in a save place like in a folder on your desktop.

Now start Excel.  Do you get the same error?

If you don't then you fixed your problem.

If not, try this:

1. Close all you applications.
2. Press CTRL + ALT + DELETE
3. "End the Task" on everything you see except "Explorer" and "Systray" -- if you are using Win 95/98
4. If you are using NT, let me know and I'll explain more about ending tasks.

Now launch Excel.  Did you get the error?

If no, then you had something running the background that was a conflict with Excel.

If you still get the error, read on...

Do you know how to boot your windows into Safe - Mode?

If you don't here is how...

Find a 3.5 inch diskett, put in the "A" drive and shut down windows and turn off your computer.

Wait 10 seconds, turn it on again.

When you see a message saying you have a non system disk in drive "A" or something similar to that, take out the disk in Drive "A", and press the "F8" key several times repetedly and you should see a windows startup screen that has the option to start windows in Safe-Mode.

Once you are in safe mode, try to start Excel.

If you still get the same answer go to this web sight and remove all of Office from your computer

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q158/6/58.asp

Donwload all the utilities to work with, and do everything it tells you to do without cutting any corners and you should get a good install of Office.

REMEMBER TO SHUT OFF YOUR TSR'S THAT RUN IN THE BACKGROUND.  I showed you how to this by pressing CTRL + ALT + DELETE.

Good Luck!

Argmyster...


0
 

Author Comment

by:sbernado
ID: 1609732
Argmyster,

Thank you! Your first suggestion solved my problem.  I have the utmost respect for your expertise.

Thanx again!

Scott
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ahammar
ID: 1609733
Looks like you answered another one argmyster.
Congrats!
ahammar
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1609734
sbernado,
Most likely there was an add-in (*.xla) or a worksheet (*.xls) which had a iteration in VBA w/o a limiter or some other mathematical problem. If you are sure that you do not need them anymore, delete them. Otherwise identify the culprit by adding them back one per one. But I think how to debug the culprit qualifies as new question.
\cri



0
 

Author Comment

by:sbernado
ID: 1609735
I thank everyone for their help. However, I am submitting the points to Argmyster.

Thank to all,

Scott
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
argmyster earned 800 total points
ID: 1609736
I am posting my answer for you to grade.

Glad I could help.

Close Excel,

Go to your XLSTART folder and move out any files in that folder.  Put them in a save place like in a folder on your desktop.

Now start Excel.  Do you get the same error?

If you don't then you fixed your problem.

If not, try this:

1. Close all you applications.
2. Press CTRL + ALT + DELETE
3. "End the Task" on everything you see except "Explorer" and "Systray" -- if you are using Win 95/98
4. If you are using NT, let me know and I'll explain more about ending tasks.

Now launch Excel.  Did you get the error?

If no, then you had something running the background that was a conflict with Excel.

If you still get the error, read on...

Do you know how to boot your windows into Safe - Mode?

If you don't here is how...

Find a 3.5 inch diskett, put in the "A" drive and shut down windows and turn off your computer.

Wait 10 seconds, turn it on again.

When you see a message saying you have a non system disk in drive "A" or something similar to that, take out the disk in Drive "A", and press the "F8" key several times repetedly and you should see a windows startup screen that has the option to start windows in Safe-Mode.

Once you are in safe mode, try to start Excel.

If you still get the same answer go to this web sight and remove all of Office from your computer

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q158/6/58.asp 

Donwload all the utilities to work with, and do everything it tells you to do without cutting any corners and you should get a good install of Office.

REMEMBER TO SHUT OFF YOUR TSR'S THAT RUN IN THE BACKGROUND.  I showed you how to this by pressing CTRL + ALT + DELETE.

Good Luck!

Argmyster...



0
 

Author Comment

by:sbernado
ID: 1609737
I thank everyone for their help. However, I am submitting the points to Argmyster.

Thank to all,

Scott
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1609738
sbernado: I have no claim here, I only added an afterthought.
0