Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Diagonal text on screen

Posted on 1999-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does anyone know of a control or a way to print text out on the screen on a 45 degree angle.  What I am trying to do is, I have a grid with quite a few columns and I want to put the headers on  a 45 degree angle , that way i can have more columns showing at one time.  If you send code please comment it well.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mread
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vettranger earned 180 total points
ID: 1526229
VideoSoft's VSView will do this, among others. If you poke around at www.vbxtras.com, you'll likely find a few controls that include this feature, at various price levels.

Another idea is to just create a graphic and load it into a picture box placed above your grid. If you by chance need to hide and show some of the columns at run time, create a uniqute grapic for each column combination. Most current graphics programs will let you rotate text in this fashion.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbil
ID: 1526230
A hard code solution, print directly on form using currentx,y position to place characters.

on form
label1
list1 (for list of words could be array, collection, etc.)



Option Explicit

Private Sub Form_Load()
Me.FontName = "courier" 'better for uniform spaceing
Me.FontSize = 10 'set to suit
Label1.Visible = False
Label1.Width = TextWidth("M") * 5 'can be adjusted to fit grid

With List1
.AddItem "hello"
.AddItem "there"
.AddItem "world"
.AddItem "here"
.AddItem "I am"
.Visible = False
End With

Me.AutoRedraw = True
prntDiag
End Sub

Private Sub prntDiag()
Dim numWords, numChars, thestring

For numWords = 0 To List1.ListCount - 1
thestring = List1.List(numWords)
Me.CurrentX = Label1.Left
Me.CurrentY = Label1.Top

    For numChars = 1 To Len(thestring)
     Me.Print Mid(thestring, numChars, 1);
     Me.CurrentY = Me.CurrentY + TextHeight(Mid(thestring, numChars, 1))
    Next

Label1.Left = Label1.Left + (Label1.Width / 2)

Next

End Sub


0
 

Author Comment

by:mread
ID: 1526231
Thanks, the web link put me in the right direction to find what i needed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vettranger
ID: 1526232
Happy to help. :-)
0