Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a bootable NT CD?

Posted on 1999-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I want to create a bootable NT CD. Adaptec's CD Creator lets me create a bootable CD, but I need to to supply a floppy with an AutoExec.bat and config.sys. How should I construct these floppies?

Also, how do I go about copying the files onto the CD themselves (several of the NT files are not readable)? Can I install onto a partition on my drive, and then copy that partition onto the CD? Do the drive letters need to match?
0
Comment
Question by:totalslacker
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dwarren
ID: 1767072
The NT 4.0 Cd is bootable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vandamme
ID: 1767073
dwarren is correct...just make a copy of the NT Cd....

0
 

Author Comment

by:totalslacker
ID: 1767074
Will that allow me to boot to a usable NT system? When I've booted from the NT CD I've always been put into the NT setup application. Or are there the necessary boot files on the NT setup Cd to create other bootable NT Cd's.

What I'd really like is a CD which has a bootable NT system on it (all my drivers, etc). This would then allow me to run backup applications to restore my original NT installation after it has decided to trash itself (about every 6-8 months it seems).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:totalslacker
ID: 1767075
Will that allow me to boot to a usable NT system? When I've booted from the NT CD I've always been put into the NT setup application. Or are there the necessary boot files on the NT setup Cd to create other bootable NT Cd's.

What I'd really like is a CD which has a bootable NT system on it (all my drivers, etc). This would then allow me to run backup applications to restore my original NT installation after it has decided to trash itself (about every 6-8 months it seems).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Picazzo
ID: 1767076
I do not think there is a way to boot Windows NT from a CD. (At least I never saw something like that) I know it's possible to make a bootable Windows 95 CD, but it takes a *lot* of time. You might try a bootable Windows95 CD with some kind of NTFS 'drivers'. (I think you are using NTFS, otherwise Windows 95 would do for the CD)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hiandras earned 800 total points
ID: 1767077
Is is not possible, since CD-ROM is a read-only media, and NT need to have write access to the system partition.
If you want to make a backup of your existing NT installation, you should use an imaging software (ie: Norton Ghost (www.symantec.com) or Disk Image (www.powerquest.com)). You can creat an image of the installed NT, write a CD with this image, and restore system from it, in case you need it.
Although, it won't be bootable.If you eant to boot with it, just creat a boot floppy with dos and copy the program files (from Ghost or DI) to the CD-ROM. With that, you can boot in, and run the application.
0