Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't defrag HDD even in safe Mode (Win98)

Posted on 1999-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows 98 couldn't defragment my c: drive.
I've faild  to do in safe mode also.
Each  time the process starts and still showing 0%.
I waited for 3 Hrs. without any progress.
I'm using 32 bit FAT, 8.4 GB HDD (One Partition), PII 333 MHz, 64 MB RAM.
Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:alkomy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1674726
Did you run scandisk and see if there was any errors?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 1674727
go to add/remove.
see if the system tools are loaded there.
sometimes factory installed windows doesn't finish the extras.
if its loaded, remove it , reboot and come back and reload from the disk.
kj

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 1674728
i should have said in add/remove open windows setup and look for system tools. sorry.
kj
0
 

Author Comment

by:alkomy
ID: 1674729
Sorry, but the option are already installed.
The problem was solved by pressing ^Alt+Del and closing all working programs except exoplorer and systray. Then It was done .
Pls, refer to Q.10177818
The answer was by pslh
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 200 total points
ID: 1674730
alkomy, thank for your referal of my previous answered question and solved the problem, repost this for you.

==========
alkomy,
Before defragmentation, you have to take several preparation works (see the precautions listed below).
Afterwards, you may try to defrag at the command mode.

--------------------------

PRECAUTIONS BEFORE DEFRAGMENTATION :-
 
1)  Clean all internet cache file, *.tmp files.
    Method :
    At control panal, internet options, General Tab, Temporary Internet Files,
    Click into [Delete Files] , it will clear all internet cache files.

2)  Do scandisk /fix.
    Method :
    At Start - Programs - Accessories - System Tools - ScanDisk, at drive letter,
    checked the box, [x] Automatically fix errors. Click [Start] to perform.

    Or go to the Command mode,
    at c:\ prompt type " scandisk /all /Autofix " without quotation.
   
    It will clear all *.tmp errors.

3)  Disable the screen-saver and/or any suspend mode in power management (turn the power scheme "always on" at the control panal-power management properties).


4)  Excessive disk activity by other programs can interfere with defragmentation, and may cause Disk Defragmenter to restart frequently and take an inordinate amount of time to complete. If this happens, close all programs while Disk Defragmenter is running.  eg. (antivirus protection programs - Norton, Mcafee, pc-cillin), turn off firewall type program (@guard 3.2).    

TO RUN DISK DEFRAGMENTER AT SAFE MODE
=====================================
Boot the pc to safe mode, Use <CTRL-ALT-DEL> to end most of the tasks except the explorer and systray. Then do defragementation.

-- OR --

TO RUN DISK DEFRAGMENTER AT COMMAND MODE    
========================================

ACTION:
C:\Defrag <ENTER>    This command controls Windows 98 Disk Defragmenter.

Syntax
defrag [drive: | /all] [/F | /U | /Q] [/noprompt] [/concise | /detailed]

Parameters
drive:    Drive letter of the disk to be optimized.
/all      Defragment all local, nonremovable drives.
/F        Defragment files and free space.
/U        Defragment files only.
/Q        Defragment free space only.
/concise  Display the Hide Details view (default).
/detailed Display the Show Details view.
/noprompt Unattended mode; do not stop and display confirmation messages.
--------
Nice to hear the suggestions did solve your queries.  pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:alkomy
ID: 1674731
Thank You pslh
Complete answer
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1674732
alkomy, thank you for your A grade too.  ;p)  pslh
0