Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

finding logo.sys in win98

Posted on 1999-07-20
12
Medium Priority
?
4,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i know that when booting up, windows displays a splash screen with the windows 98 logo on it, i have also found out that the name of this splash screen file is logo.sys and the shutdown screen is called logos.sys and there is another splash screen called logow.sys, well i want to mess around with the first screen and edit it to say different stuff but i can't find the file (logo.sys) I've done advanced searches for it but to no avail, I know it must be around somewhere because it displays everytime i boot up, does anybody know what other names this file might have and be hiding with? does anyone have any experience with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Somebody_else
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 1674733
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1674734
WIN98 doesn't need the file... Though it will use it if it can be found.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1674735
Here is a program that lets you change the Logo's from your display properties and it is very easy, plus it comes with a bunch of different Logo's already or you can make your own and use this to install with out renaming or moving the original logo.

http://hotfiles.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/info.html?fcode=000A6X&b=

Ziff-Davis Interactive ZD Net's LogoManager/Animator for Windows 95
The LogoManager/Animator is a Windows 95 utility for replacing the
standard Windows startup, shutdown, and turn-off logos
with a logo of your choice.  Install one of the preformatted
images that come with LogoManager or use one of your own.
The package includes ZD Net's LogoAnimator, which allows
you to animate the palette of your favorite images for use
as the Windows 95 startup image.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:lupi
ID: 1674736
There is a file named io.sys in the root directory which contains the system itself. Inside this file there is a kind of resource - a bitmap picture that contains the splash screen. You have to search for the BMP signature "BM", etc. If Win98 finds a file named logo.sys in the root directory it uses this file as logo instead the built-in.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674737
Somebody, there were three such files in Windows 95, logo.sys, logos.sys and logow.sys, but in Windows 98 these are intentionally omitted. If they are present as the result of an upgrade of Win98 over Win95, then Win98 will use them. The ones you are now seeing are imbedded in three DLL files.

You don't need any speaicl utilities or anything else to manipulate a BMP image and use it. Just remember to (A) place whichever one you choose in the root of your boot drive, such as C:\ and (2) maintain the correct bmp size for these SYS files.

Now here's the key, M$ gives you two of these files to play with on the Win98 CD, they are in the Net9.cab File and are comprised of the Logos.sys and Logow.sys files.

These bitmap files can be manipulated in M$ Paint, just note the size of the files before you do anything to them.

Here's the procedure we use for our custom screens for the systems we sell:

To test the Startup Screen logo, please follow the procedure detailed below:
 
1. Create a Logo.bmp file according to the Startup Screen logo specifications.
   The Preinstallation Guide specifies the Startup Screen logo should be 156 x
   22 pixels, 256 colors.
 
2. Run Oemstamp.exe. This file is under your Wizard folder of the reference
   computer. The syntax for this command is:
 
   Oemstamp logo.bmp
 
(You won't have this, but then you really don't need it)

3. This creates the Logo.sys file under the directory in which you ran
   Oemstamp.exe.
 
4. If it exists, rename the \Logo.sys file; for example, Logo.old.
 
5. Copy the new Logo.sys file, which you created, to \Logo.sys.
 
6. Click Start, Shutdown, select Restart, and click OK to reboot the reference
   computer.
 
   You should be able to see your logo on the startup screen when the machine
   restarts.
 
7. Once you have tested your Startup Screen logo, delete the \Logo.sys file.
   Rename Logo.old file as Logo.sys, if it exists.
 
For modifying the Startup Screen logo on the target machine, please follow steps
1-3 above on the reference or other computer. Steps 4-6 should be done on the
target machine in audit mode.
 
To test the System Properties logo, please follow the procedure detailed below:
 
1. If your reference machine contains an OEM release of Windows 95 or 98 which
   was preinstalled, then rename the Oemlogo.bmp present under the
   C:\Windows\System folder. For example, You could rename it to
   Oemlogo_old.bmp.
 
   If your reference machine runs Windows 95 or Windows 98, which was not
   preinstalled, then please do the following:
 
2. Open Notepad and type in the following where <somename> denotes your
   company name:
 
[General]
Manufacturer=<somename>
 
3. Save the file as "Oeminfo.ini" (with the quotation marks) under the
   C:\Windows\System Folder.
 
4. Create a System Properties logo file according to the specifications. The
   Preinstallation Guide specifies the System Properties logo to be 96 x 96
   (small fonts), or 120 x 120 (large fonts), 256 colors.
 
5. Save this file as Oemlogo.bmp under the C:\Windows\System folder.
 
   You can now check the appearance of your System Properties logo by opening
   Control Panel, and double-clicking the System icon.
 
6. Delete the new Oemlogo.bmp file and rename the Oemlogo_old.bmp file as
   Oemlogo.bmp, if it exists.
 
To Modify the System Properties logo:
 
1. Copy the OEMlogo.bmp file under the C:\Windows\System folder of your target
   machine.
 
2. Click Yes if prompted to replace the existing file.
 
   You can now check how the new logo appears.


NOTE: All you need to do is create the correct bitmap image on the right size and at 256 colors, such as our.bmp, now rename it to logo.sys and test it.

I know, a lot of info, but more is better here!
Dennis

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 1674738
well you sure gave me a lot of info and i wanted to give you the points just for your effort but i didn't because I would like to see this working first. I made a logo.bmp image with the same attributes as the logow.sys file (same dimensions and colors) and then renamed it to logo.sys and put it in the C:\windows\ dir but it didn't work, it still showed the usual windows 98 startup screen. I built this machine myself and don't have a "reference" machine to get the oemstamp.exe from ( I am assuming that the reference machine you are referring to is a machine that you use to put software onto other machines in a mass production type scale) I have the upgrade retail version not an oem.  rayt33, you said there is a program i could use but it was for win95 and i am using win98.


I will try more using the techniques posted here and if I get it working then i will post a reply and divee out the points.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1674739
That program works in win98 too, I have Win98 and it loads and works just fine. Try it, you can always remove it if you don't like it, but it is kinda neat and very easy
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674740
Put it in the ROOT directory "C:\" not in "C:\Windows".

Only the oem logo and system logo go into C:\Windows and C:\Windows\System folders.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 1674741
i would like to award both dew_assoc and rayt333. i will give dew_assoc the 100 points now if he submits an answer again, and i will post a different question to award 50 points to rayt333 if his program works(so look for it in the same category), i will have to try it first, but i must say that when i put the new logo.sys in the root directory it did work, so thanks to you dew 8-)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 480 total points
ID: 1674742
You're quite welcome Somebody_Else >>grin<<
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 1674743
WooHoo,when i see you on the multiplayer games i'll tkae it easy on you 8-), thanks man


rayt33 post a message too
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674744
That would be a change, nobody else takes it easy! <laugh>
0