Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netscape/Java error

Posted on 1999-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Everytime I look at a web page that has a java applet..netscape shuts down ( no core dump )..

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SpringA
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manfred Bertl
ID: 1635591
1. reinstall netscape and try again.
2. if this does not help, try to install a newer version of netscape (i.e. 4.6)

0
 

Author Comment

by:SpringA
ID: 1635592
I should have mentioned in my post that i already uninstalled the old version and installed the new one.
I experience it in both versions...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manfred Bertl
ID: 1635593
do you have this problem on every web page? i also experienced, that this is only on strange pages with applets, that are programmed not very well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ASpring
ID: 1635594
(SpringA)
The site/applet doesn't matter.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Recall earned 40 total points
ID: 1635595
This is an acknowledged bug in RH6 distros, and is to do with the fonts under X not being correctly configured (oddly enough).

If you do

chkfontpath --list

you should get

---
Current directories in font path:

    1: /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc:unscaled

    2: /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi:unscaled

    3: /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi:unscaled

    4: /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc

    5: /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1

    6: /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo
---

which means the 75dpi scaled fonts are missing.  Do this to add them in:

chkfontpath --add /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi

and all should be well again.

0