Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Explosive Glow

Posted on 1999-07-20
32
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Have you ever seen those sports posters with athletes flying in the air trying to get or shoot a ball?  Well, some of them have a nice glowing effect that seems to be coming from a light bulb behind the figure.  Lets say that you are standing at the mouth of a very long tunnel.  Because of the laws of perspective, the tunnel seems to be getting smaller and smaller at the end, until it reaches the vanishing point where you can only see a dot.  If the light bulb was that vanishing point and the walls of the tunnel were the glow, the athlete (or whatever you want) would sit on the vanishing point, giving it an effect that the glow is reaching outward and coming to you as if a huge explosion caused the glow.  I think that you might have realized what I mean, and I know that it is hard to explain it.  So the answer is worth a lot of points!
0
Comment
Question by:myousefi
  • 14
  • 10
  • 2
  • +6
32 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:stodgywhiteguy
ID: 1116625
Are you trying to achieve this using Photoshop alone, or will you accept answers that involve using plugins?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simonok
ID: 1116626
You should take a look at the extensis range of plug-ins for photoshop (www.extensis.com)There PhotoTools has quite a lot of use including photoBevel, photoButton, photoCastShadow, photoEmboss, PHOTOGLOW, photoGroove & photoTexture.
What you are asking for is difficult to explain as there are so many ways of doing the same thing in photoshop, but I can give you a few tips.

1.Spend a decent ammount of time cutting your object from the background, create a mask/path and save it often. Don`t hurry this as your image will look crap!
2.To get the glow effect I would experiment with various colour effects on layers. For example create a layer above your object work out where the light would be and mask that area, then add a gradient or soft airbrush, then put the layer effect on colour. This way you can build the effect gradually. You may want to tint the whole object to yellow/orange depending on what effect your after.

3.Use either a filter to do a glow around the object or right click on layer/click effects/and add glow.

4.Add a background & make sure object looks okay.

Thats a short answer anyway!

ss
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mstafford
ID: 1116627
Lighting effects has always worked nicely for me.  You can tint the color of the light, etc.  A little extra work with the tools provided always helps.  And, of course, layering is what makes Photoshop so wonderful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myousefi
ID: 1116628
I appreciate you guys suggesting so many methods.  But you don't seem to get what I mean!  The suggestions you gave were for creating a regular OUTLINE glow, not something that looks like it is coming towards you.  If you have any other suggestions or comments, please subscribe as soon as possible.

Message for stodgywhiteguy:
It would be better if there was a way using Photoshop and/or CorelDRAW to acheive this effect.

Message for simonok:
I will see this extensis plug-in that you suggested.

Message for mstafford:

I don't think lighting effects will help me get the perspective illusion I'm looking for.  Lighting effects can only produce a kind of circular/oval shaped glow.

Again, thanks for sending in your suggestions.  I know it is difficult to explain it over the net, but there is no other way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1116629
well I can make a picture tonight and sent it to you tomarrow to see what you are talking about...  if it's what you want then I'll send you the list of what to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myousefi
ID: 1116630
Message for mazelon:
I would really appreciate it if you'd do so.  If you made the image with the glow, please send it to me along with your e-mail address.  The following is my e-mail address:

myousefi@attcanada.net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1116631
understood... I will try and make it soon... sorry... just havn't had the time lately  

do you have a pic in particular that you want me to test it on... if so send it to

mazelon@hotmail.com

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mstafford
ID: 1116632
Actually, what I was implying was to take the outline of the athlete (whether by tedious magic wanding or whatever) and use that outline in the channels, give it a gaussian blur and enlarge it, and then use lighting effects on the channel.  You can turn out some pretty wild things by manipulating them.  For instance, http://www.precisiondesign.org/glow.htm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myousefi
ID: 1116633
Message for mazelon:

I got an image for you, it is a Volks Wagen Beetle.  I have sent you the image with how I want it to be to your e-mail address.  Please reply as soon as possible to the following e-mail address:

myousefi@attcanada.net
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:moehler
ID: 1116634
I think in the spirit of this forum it would be useful for everyone to be able to view the images in question. Can they be posted to a web site?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1116635
Wait, I think I know what he's talking about... Would it be kinda like this one?

http://www.wcnews.com/shots/fanart/scowerfull.jpg

If that's the case, then it's just a matter of doing a perspective motion blur (or zoom blur, as some people call it) on the parts you DO want done. In this picture, the fighter and the planet background is excluded from the blur.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tree123
ID: 1116636
i think i have your solution....

duplicate your layer with the full image.

crop out the areas you want to have the effect on

hide that the layer with the cropped image

go back to the layer with the full image

place a lense flare... 35mm... about 160-170 intensity in the place where you want your outward glow center point to be behind the figure that will superimpose it.

make the layer with the figure visible and maybe it works!

you may want to play a little with the transpanrency levels to get it to look balanced.

peace love and photoshop :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:myousefi
ID: 1116637
Message for tree 123:

That was a very neat trick you suggested. I was impressed!
But the only disadvantage of this technique is that it only works great on round objects because the Lens Flare filter creates a cirucular glow.  If I had an image with a complex shape, say Michael Jordan jumping in the air, then the Lens Flare filter wouldn't be able to creat the glow coming from around the figure.  But thanks for the suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myousefi
ID: 1116638
Message for tree 123:

That was a very neat trick you suggested. I was impressed!
But the only disadvantage of this technique is that it only works great on round objects because the Lens Flare filter creates a cirucular glow.  If I had an image with a complex shape, say Michael Jordan jumping in the air, then the Lens Flare filter wouldn't be able to creat the glow coming from around the figure.  But thanks for the suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myousefi
ID: 1116639
Due to the complications of this riddle of mine, I have increased the points by 100.

Message for kschang:

I saw the image, but unfortunately it wasn't what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1116640
I will work on that picture tonight... also if you want me to... I can make it into an action if I get the effect you would like.. so you would just have to select the selection you want and hit play on the actions tab... but I will send you a message on how I did it too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1116641
ok... did a quick picture... I, for some reason unknown to me, lost that e-mail and picture you sent me... so I took the liberty of making it out of one of the sample pictures in the photoshop goodies.  the mail has been sent... tell me if it's the basic design you want... I will then work on a better way to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myousefi
ID: 1116642
Message for mazelon:

Nice work there pal!  Exactly what I was looking for.  You know it is really amazing that you were actually able to understand what I was saying through e-mail.  It is the design I want.  Please send the instructions to me when you're done.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1116643
not a problem good buddy... I do this kind of stuff all the time. :-)

i will have to do it again so i can make a list of the filters to use and such.. and that will be done tonight when I get off work so you should be expecting it by tomarrow at the latest.

Maz

afterwards, when you likeit and it works out... then I will answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1116644
one other thing...

I beleive you must have photoshop 5 to pull this off... if not.. i will be able to figure out how to do it if you give me a list of the pluggins you have.  if you do have photoshop 5 ignore me. :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 1116645
If it was indeed photoshop 5. download the 30 day free trail just to get what you are looking for.  Maz, that was nice of you to go out of your way to help another.  Keep it up, wish everyone was the same, Points well deserved.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1116646
Like I said andriv.. not a problem... by helping others you usually learn somthing more yourself.  makes it more fun to do the job.

but going back to the subject.  I haveposted the solution via e-mail. it doesn't work so well if you use a dark color but it does work... little harder with dark colors is all.  If you agree and like what I have given you i will post an answer. good luck and have fun... remember also that this can be used with text and such too and usually it's a little easier.  also... if anyone else wants this approach to making an explosive glow... send me an e-mail...

mazelon@hotmail.com
glad I could help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1116647
I have thought about it a little and I think instead of useing wind and making the background dark in the thing I sent you... you may be able to keep the background color the same and use somthign like a motion blur... not sure... just thought it up here at work and don't have my photoshop disk..  will try is tonight and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1116648
ok... tried just about everything else possible for what you wanted to do and it looks like that is the only way.. even though it is very difficult to make look good, it is well worth it and makes a very nice effect. sorry I couldn't make it a any easier but it looks like the only true way it works is with a black background unless you do some major cutting on the black twards the end. If you like it tell me and I will accept the points.. if not, I can do without. Just here to please. good luck with all of your photoshoping and if you have any other questions mail me or post it and i will find you.

Later
Mazelon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1116649
ok... tried just about everything else possible for what you wanted to do and it looks like that is the only way.. even though it is very difficult to make look good, it is well worth it and makes a very nice effect. sorry I couldn't make it a any easier but it looks like the only true way it works is with a black background unless you do some major cutting on the black twards the end. If you like it tell me and I will accept the points.. if not, I can do without. Just here to please. good luck with all of your photoshoping and if you have any other questions mail me or post it and i will find you.

Later
Mazelon
0
 

Author Comment

by:myousefi
ID: 1116650
Message for mazelon:

I got the image of the guitar and I was satisfied with it.  I'm sure that you deserve the points due to your presistence.  Please send me the instructions as soon as possible.

Thanks,
myousefi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1116651
they didn't go through?

I sent them like 2 days ago... my bad... I'll re-send it tonight when I get home... thought it might have been a bad transfer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1116652
ok... tried again... it should be there... if not I will post it here..

Later
maz
0
 

Author Comment

by:myousefi
ID: 1116653
Dear mazelon:

I got your attachment file.  Seems satisfying.  Please advise me on how to transfer the points to you...this is my first time asking a question at Experts Exchange, and I'm kinda unfamiliar with the details.

Thanks,
myousefi
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mazelon earned 2400 total points
ID: 1116654
Just accept this and the points will be transfered
glad I could help you out man... any more questions... mail me and I'll get back to you.

later
Maz
0
 

Author Comment

by:myousefi
ID: 1116655
Dear mazelon:

I enjoyed our LONG conversation.  I hope we meet again at Experts Exchange or any other place on the web.  It was nice knowing you.

Thanks,
myousefi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1116656
nice talking to you too buddy... I'm sure I'll see you around here.  and don't be afriad to mail me with any more questions you may have.
0