?
Solved

how to run/activate a program on another pc ?

Posted on 1999-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
how can I run a program on another pc in the network ? or ask the window to run the program ? or send a command to window and ask him run the program ?
0
Comment
Question by:eugeneng
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1310764
you need run another process  on other pc,
and you can send command to it by TCP.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 40 total points
ID: 1310765
Download http://www.proxima.de/rpcexec.zip - it'll do the job for you ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eugeneng
ID: 1310766
I'm interesting in any VC++/Window API command that can activate a program on other's PC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eugeneng
ID: 1310767
hi jkr,
http://www.proxima.de/rpcexec.zip is pretty much as what i want, but i drawback is the rpcexecs.exe will have a window when it is being executing, is there other program which does not show any clue when server program is running (run as background process, or being hiden) ?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1310768
You can achieve this by placing a link to the server process in your 'Startup' folder and setting the show options to 'minimized' - or by using 'RPCRunner' from 'http://erny.freeservers.com/index.html'
0