Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAS error 718.....HELP!!

Posted on 1999-07-21
11
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am trying to RAS in using a laptop under NT4 SP5, it dials up connects and authenticates and then comes up with this error message.....'TCP/IP reported error 718:Timed out waiting for a valid response from the remote PPP peer....'

Any ideas, I really need to get this sorted, as it is my bosses laptop and he's leaving in a couple of days!! hence the high points!!

cheers,

0
Comment
Question by:impoole
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
ID: 1767087
Check this article about using a motorola modem:
could this be relevant?

RAS Error 718 When Using Motorola ISDN BitSURFR Pro EZ

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you dial from a computer running Windows NT and using the Motorola ISDN BitSURFR Pro EZ in a Windows NT Remote Access Service (RAS) server, you may receive the following error message:



Error 718 - Timeout while waiting for valid response from remote peer



RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, you will need to modify the initialization string being sent to the BitSURFR Pro EZ. Use the following steps:



Click Start, point to Settings, and click Control Panel.


Double-click Modems, select BitSURFR Pro EZ ISDN, and click Properties.


Click the Connection tab and click Advanced.


In the Extra settings field, type the following:

AT%A2=95@M2=M


In the Advanced Connection Settings dialog box, click OK.


In the BitSURFR Pro EZ ISDN Properties dialog box, click OK.


In the Modems Properties dialog box, click Close.




The Motorola ISDN BitSURFR Pro EZ modem is manufactured by Motorola, a vendor independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.

For information about how to contact Motorola, query in the Knowledge Base for one of the following articles:


ARTICLE-ID: Q65416
TITLE : Hardware and Software Third-Party Vendor Contact List, A-K

ARTICLE-ID: Q60781
TITLE : Hardware and Software Third-Party Vendor Contact List, L-P

ARTICLE-ID: Q60782
TITLE : Hardware and Software Third-Party Vendor Contact List, Q-Z

Keywords          : kb3rdparty kberrmsg kbnetwork ntras ntnetserv NTSrvWkst
Version           : WinNT:4.0
Platform          : winnt
Issue type        : kbprb
 


0
 

Author Comment

by:impoole
ID: 1767088
No, I've already checked Technet......
0
 

Author Comment

by:impoole
ID: 1767089
I am using a Robotics Sportster 33.6 Data/Voice modem...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
ID: 1767090
Do you have WINS running on the server?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rli_ca
ID: 1767091
Did you install RAS before applying SP5?  If so, you need to re-apply SP5 again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:impoole
ID: 1767092
I'm not using WINS on the server I'm dialing into, but there is a WINS server within the domain. I have an LMHosts file on all servers/workstations and name resolution is working fine.

RAS was installed post SP5 but I did reapply the service pack!....the laptop in question is also running a different hardware profile disabling the network card, so it isn't a conflict between modem and the PCMCIA NIC.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:canadiense
ID: 1767093
Try this:

Choose 'edit entry and modem properties'
Click on the Server Tab
Uncheck 'Enable PPP LCP extensions'

Work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:impoole
ID: 1767094
I've already tried that as well.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onehouse
ID: 1767095
Have you checked your ras server if it is correct configured ?
Does it work for others ?
Try to enable RAS logging on the server and trouble shoot the log file. how ever Uni modems canot be logged so dont bother if you have one of those.

Regards
Onehouse
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzyfoot earned 600 total points
ID: 1767096
I you have just installed a service pack then this can be the cause.

I have found in the past that the service pack alters some of the options setup in the ISP dialer application.

It would be a good idea to check these out.
In particular the Security options, ensure that the password is being sent as text(most common).

Try recreating the phonebook entry if that fails, then all the settings are returned to default values and it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:impoole
ID: 1767097
cheers....here's the points...
0