Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help whit my memory please

Posted on 1999-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
hi:
The model of my PC is "Compaq Presario 5226". i want to upgrade the ram memory of this PC, but it use a bery spetial memory called "Fast Page" of 70ns, and it habe only two spaces for the memorys. My problem is that "Fast Page" memorys are bery  expensive and it seams that only Compaq sell them... Is there any other kind of memory, some generic memory maybe, that i could use whit my PC?
... Cos the ones compaq sell's are to expensive and i dont trust the advice of any computer store... tanx
0
Comment
Question by:Nero
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Gryphon031198 earned 400 total points
ID: 1159661
I am not fully convinced that your system can ONLY use fastpage memory, but with brand name computers anything is possible.

70ns Memory modules are in general expensive.  There are "generic" modules available and I propose you look for them at the following sites:

Kingston Memory (good quality):

http://www.kingston.com/

Around $55 - $65 per 16MB SIMM
Cnet computer hardware site for Crucial Tech Memory Modules (you'll have to search Cnet for them):

http://www.computers.com/

Around $35 - $45 per 16MB SIMM

At this site you'll also find prices on memory modules from other companies.

Gryphon
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1159662
Fast Page memory by nature is not expensive, it just got left in the dust by EDO and the newer 168 pin stuff, follow Gryphon's suggestion, both Kingston and Crucial can help you with FastPage memory modules,

WWW.micron.com will get you to the Crucial site (they are the parent company of Crucial), or look in any pc mag, they always have full page ads with toll free numbers.

bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 1159663
Nero - I guess, from at couple of your typos, that you are from germany !!?? - There are a lot of cheap german computer magasines with a lot of adds in them ! - Computer shopper for example !!
0