Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 98' Explorer to look like Win 95.

Posted on 1999-07-21
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want my Explorer in Win 98' to look like explorer from 95' with the amount of free space listed on the bottom.  

PS.  No rush.
0
Comment
Question by:mred
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:r parkinson
ID: 1872457
Select the View menu option and then select Status Bar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1872458
Yes, on the status bar there is a portion that states how many bytes are free. Only in  Win98 The My Computer eats up all the space any you can't see the bytes remaining. Win95 had the same thing but there was a way to get it to read the hole bottom line. No biggy but it just bugs me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:r parkinson
ID: 1872459
Sorry I did not understand what you meant.

I guess you could up the screen resoulution, you must be running at 640x480 to have that problem!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1872460
You can also disable the Active Desktop.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pasci
ID: 1872461
You can just click and drag the right corner to resize the box, make it big enough to see all the info on the status bar.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pasci
ID: 1872462
That's if you are not running it full screen.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
graemesandwell earned 200 total points
ID: 1872463
Visit http://www.98lite.com and download it.  It can replace the 98 shell with the 95 shell and therefore you get all the features of 98 but with the 95 explorer.

Graeme Sandwell
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1952993
Hay, way to go guy from UK.!!!  I haven't tried it yet, I just went there but haven't looked at it, I wanted to get back here and say Hi to someone from jolly old England.
It's been a long time ago that I asked the question and got another one so came back to ask it & check & see whats up here. I love this sight. Yesterday it was down for a while & I thought OH (Edited by Copmuter101)! Now what?? Thank gosh it was only temporary.  
By now & tell the Queen I said HI.
0