Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

W98 startup

Posted on 1999-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When windows98 starts the first thing that happens is I get a menu asking me if I want to start in different modes. i.e. Normal, Safe, Command prompt only, etc. How do I stop this appearing on every start up?
Thanks,
    James
0
Comment
Question by:jcarver
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 1674811
edit the autoexec.bat and type in c:\windows\win
win98 doesn't really use the autoexec.bat, but try it.
kj
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Netborn earned 150 total points
ID: 1674812
You need to edit the file msdos.sys and find the line "bootMenu" under {options}, then change the "1" and place here a "0", this will stop this menu.

Remember that the msdos.sys is a system file, then you must change the attributes -h -r -s before edit, after that you can set the original attributes again +r +h +s.

Hope this helps

Netborn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674813
Getting the window at all indicates you might have another underlying problem. Have you checked all you hardware and settings to make sure everything is o.k.? And if so, have you tried selecting the normal boot option? And if so,did it boot normally and then upon re-boot, again display the startup menu?

J
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674814
If you havn't, you probably should do these things before you edit anything.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcarver
ID: 1674815
editing the msdos.sys file fixed the problem. I didn't have to play with ATTRIB commands as suggested. Everything now works perfectly. Many thanks to Netborn
0