Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor color setting

Posted on 1999-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Monitor colors set at 16 colors.Selecting more advanced color setting like 256colors is not appearing in the drop down list.Selecting monitors pixels to 1024*768 also not working.Reinstalling of windows 95 did not help.
0
Comment
Question by:mschand
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1159672
It is sensing (correctly or incorrectly) that your video card is not capable of higher resolution.

When you look in your BIOS, you're not set to EGA mode by any chance?

What is video card and do you have the latest & greatest drivers?

M

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1159673
Also, your monitor should be identified dy Windows for you to have the best performance. In device manager, is your monitor correctly listed? If not, you should change it under Advanced Settings in the Properties menu, selecting it from either Windows driverbase or using a driver from the manufacturer of the monitor.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vispaul earned 150 total points
ID: 1159674
hey mschand,
please check what is the video adapter it is showing.If it is showing standard video adapter.If so it means that your adapter drivers are not installed.please contact the manufacturers or go to driversguide.com & dfownload the driver for that video card.and install the drivers.this should very much easily solve the problem.you need not change anything else.

Regards,

Paul
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 1159675
mschand,
  I believe that the answer provided may be correct, but it just seems to be a rehash of what was stated by mark2150 with a website listing added.
0