Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link to directory

Posted on 1999-07-21
9
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How can i make a link to dirceotry that is filled with shortcuts to urls, inteasd of creating a page with the links typed in.
0
Comment
Question by:KLilburn
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1868175
You create/publish a virtual directory on your site and enable directory browsing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KLilburn
ID: 1868176
hOW DO I DO THAT?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mSH
ID: 1868177
Use you WEB server manager software.
E.g: With IIS use Internet service manager.

and then choose directory, add virtual....
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:KLilburn
ID: 1868178
No such thing with Front Pag
Please could you be more specific
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1868179
What sort of server is delivering your pages?

You should have some sort of server management software on the machine which is running your web server.

Controlling the server has little, if anything, to do with FrontPage.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:KLilburn
ID: 1868180
Thank you for your help., but none of this helped me,
I ended up just creating a page filled with links

This is not just aimed at TTom
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1868181
KLiburn:

Sorry I/we were not able to be of more assistance.

Unfortunately, what you wish to do is not a component of Front Page (other than the way you have done it).

If you are able to investigate the management application for your web server, it is possible.  I just did it (with M$ Personal Web Server) to test my theory, and I would be happy to assist.  (Typing in a bunch of links must have been a real pain.)

Tom
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gpadaki earned 120 total points
ID: 1868182
If you are looking for a solution  in an Intranet (where the systems are shared) (something like Windows NT Workgroup or DOMAIN concept), then you can give the URL which gives the directory name Eg: \\somebody\somepath\somedir\its_sub_dir

This will list all the files (shortcuts). Clicking on them should take you to individual links.

Hope this is what you are looking for....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872710
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0