Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to implement movie listings on my site...

Posted on 1999-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello all,

   I've seen several sites with local movie listings, i.e. Yahoo.  You enter your zip code and they have all the theaters, what movies are playing, what times, etc...

I'd like to implement this on my site, but my question is this.  Does anyone know where Yahoo, and other sites, get this information?  Is there some database out there?  I know they do not do it manually.  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:ingenito
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1864223
You will need to use frames for this....

Here are the three require files:

begin index.html
<html>

<head>
<title>New Page 2</title>
</head>

<frameset rows="150,*">
  <frame name="title" target="main" src="movie.html">
  <frame name="main" src="right.html">
  <noframes>
  <body>
  <p>This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.</p>
  </body>
  </noframes>
</frameset>
</html>

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Begin movie.html
<html>
<head>
<base target="main">
</head>
<body>

<Form method="get" Action="http://movies.yahoo.com/showtimes/showtimes.html">
<table border=0 width="595" cellspacing=0 cellpadding=0>
<tr><td valign=top width="100%">
<table border=0 width="100%" cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4>
<tr><td valign=top bgcolor="#9999cc" >
<font face="Arial" size="+1"><b>Showtimes</b></font>
</td></tr>
<tr><td valign=top width="1%">
<table border=0 width="100%" cellspacing=0 cellpadding=0>
<tr><td valign=top width="1%">

&nbsp;
</td>
<td valign=top>
<font face="Arial"><b>Enter&nbsp;Your&nbsp;Location:</b></font>
<br>
<Input Size="12" Name="z">&nbsp;<Input Type="Submit" Value="Showtimes">
</td></tr>
</table>
</td></tr>
<tr><td valign=top align=left colspan=3>
<font size="-1">(e.g. 95051 or Santa Clara, CA)</font>-
<small><A HRef="http://movies.yahoo.com/movies/showtimes/advanced.html">Advanced Options</A><br>
</small>
<Input Type="Hidden" Name="r" Value="sim">
</td></tr></table>
</td>
<td valign=top></td>
</table>
</Form>
</body>
</html>


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Begin right.html
<html>

<head>
<title>Blank Page</title>
</head>

<body>

<p>Blank Page</p>
</body>
</html>


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1864224
As to where Yahoo, etc gets this information, they have it locally on their site and I'm sure they pay big bucks for it, unfortunately.

I know this answer isn't exactly what you asked for, but it is as close as you are going to get without shelling out some cash to provide this service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenito
ID: 1864225
bigelos,

  I'm sorry but the answer you provided will not do.  I don't want to link to yahoo, i want to know if anyone knows where I can get this information.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
johnny99 earned 320 total points
ID: 1864226
 >  Is there some database out there?

Yes, Yahoo is a database. it's out there at www.yahoo.com

  >  I know they do not do it manually.

You know they don't do it manually because..? You think like, little gnomes or elves or fairies do it?

Trust me, at some stage, someone is doing it manually. Someone at the cinema chains for instance, who then allows Yahoo to see, download or otherwise access their data. They do it because Yahoo pays them or in some other way they feel they're getting something out of it. Call them up and ask them if they'll do it for you....
0