Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dysfunctional 3.5 floppy drive

Posted on 1999-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
When I turn on my PC the light on the 3.5 floppy comes on and stays on.  The BIOS recognizes the drive and the cable is securely plugged into the drive and the motherboard.  I have tried two different drives that work in other computers.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:u8semaj
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 400 total points
ID: 1159683
The light staying on indicates the cable is on backwards.

Floppies are odd in that there appears to be no standard convention on this. Hd's normally have pin 1 adjacent to the power connector.
 I even found that on new floppy cables with a key cut out to fit only one way on the drive, it was back to front. This could also be true for the motherboard plug.

Netmage
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1159684
usally the MB has pin 1 marked, make sure the red stripe lines up with pin 1, now for the other end, does the end connector have a twisted part? if so that is the one that has to hook to the floppy, try it one way, if that don't work then try it the other way, if by chance the MB isn't marked then swap that end and try both ways again on the floppy end. Remember there are only four ways to hook it up so by trial and error you are bound to get it
0
 

Author Comment

by:u8semaj
ID: 1159685
Thanks for the answer.  I feel stupid now.
By the way, this cable did not have a red stripe, just a notch that I assumed was the top.  (It wasn't)
0