Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change password from a non Notes client

Posted on 1999-07-21
11
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have clients that use Outlook 98. The backend is Domino. Mail is the only thing they require access for from Domino. How can they change there email password on the server side without actually going to the Domino server. I do not have web enabled email. Is this a easy option to invoke?
Currently if a user requests a password change I make it and notify them of the new password. Major pain.
0
Comment
Question by:feedback
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119958
This is not possible.  What u can do, since they dont have notes, u can design an application that is run on the browser, some sort of an intranet thingy, that will enable users to change their passwords.  If u r familiar with scripting and programming u will be able to do this.  In the notes.net there is a template called 'Domino Registration Database':
http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/e7425656e0c80508852567540065d7f9/2eb2186e0685604485256736007a12ef?OpenDocument
There are a couple of agents in there 'Handle change password request' & 'Handle new account request'. The first one is made of 2 scripts found in the script library under design, 'Modifiable Constants' & 'Request Utilities'. In first u can specify the file name of the address book where ur users are registered.  In the second library is where the real work gets done.  The forms are there as well, u only need to modify this for your own needs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1119959
I would like to leave this question open longer. Your answer has given me new information but I'm looking for more of a cookie cutter solution. I have very limited notes experience and am not a programmer(Network guy!). If no one else comes up with a no-brainer solution for me I'll award you the points.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119960
no problem, I understand!:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1119961
Hi feedback, I fear ghassan99 gave you the best answer possible unless you find somebody actually providing you with a working example.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119962
The Domino User Registration database is a fully working app. He just needs to deploy it on his server and access it from the browser! Thats it! There was a question earlier about the agents in this app, he just needs to sign them, and simply by saving them. Its even a small file around 50KB.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1119963
Allright!!! No reason to blow up. I was just looking into this database and figured out that one doesn't need much effort to make it work.

You deserve the points :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1119964
Without having web services enabled on the domino server can I do this?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119965
No, u must enable the HTTP task.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1119966
ghassan99 please repost as answer, thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 300 total points
ID: 1119967
This is not possible.  What u can do, since they dont have notes, u can design an application that is run on the browser, some sort of an intranet thingy, that will enable users to change their passwords.  If u r familiar with scripting and programming u will be able to do this.  In the notes.net there is a template called 'Domino Registration Database':
http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/e7425656e0c80508852567540065d7f9/2eb2186e0685604485256736007a12ef?OpenDocument 
There are a couple of agents in there 'Handle change password request' & 'Handle new account request'. The first one is made of 2 scripts found in the script library under design, 'Modifiable Constants' & 'Request Utilities'. In first u can specify the file name of the address book where ur users are registered.  In the second library is where the real work gets done.  The forms are there as well, u only need to modify this for your own needs.

Did u try it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1119968
Played around with it a bit. Like I said, I'm a network guy. The location I'm at has lots of Notes programmers, time to pull some favors! Thanks again.
0