Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FloatToStr problem

Posted on 1999-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am currently experiencing a problem related to the FloatToStr function.  The problem occurs when the Decimal symbol setting on Windows Regional Settings Properties (Numbers Tab) is blank.  When I pass 43.59 to FloatToStr it returns ‘43 59’.  Is there any way to ensure that FloatToStr retains the decimal point ?

I would be grateful for all help offered regarding this problem.

Thanks in advance

John Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:johnclarke
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jsexton
ID: 1390186
I don't think you can fix it with just FloatToStr but could you just replace the space with a decimal point?  I can't think of any other way you'd have spaces in a FloatToStr result.  If so, try this:

var str: string;
     i: integer;

str := FloatToStr('0.00', 123.45);

//convert spaces to points:
for i := 1 to length(str) do
  if str[i] = ' ' then str[i] := '.';


If this is OK let me know and I'll submit it as an answer so you can grade it.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 1390187
hi johnclarke,

at appstart, for example in the formcreate-event
set this global var

 DecimalSeparator := '.';  //or what you want as DecimalSeparator

(hope it works, just not tested)

meikl
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1390188
oops, sorry jsexton, had not seen your comment ;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:jsexton
ID: 1390189
no problem meikl, your answer is better anyway.  John, try meikl's suggestion first - it should work fine.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1390190
yup

have done test and it works

the globalvar is defined in the unit sysutils, which should be added automatically by the ide, if not, then add this unit by hand in the uses-clause.

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CalvinDay
ID: 1390191
I use
  str:=Format('%.2f',[234.567]);
0