Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

98 Update causes Monitor to go dark

Posted on 1999-07-21
11
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a PII 333 system and have just updated to Windows 98 2nd Edition.  Since then, the signal to my monitor has disappeared after about an hour, give or take 15 min. I've checked everything with Norton and 98 Troubleshooting. Errors found but still have problem.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jfgross
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674854
JF, it sounds like a power management problem, but did you disable your antivirus before installing SE? If you didn't, some of the updated files may not have loaded.

First, go into control panel, power management and change all of the power saving features to none and then test the system. If it works, boot into the Bios setup and disable power management in the bios, boot through to Win98 and then re-enable power saving in control panel, power management and test it again.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfgross
ID: 1674855
Dennis!  I followed your instructions but the power management propoerties (Control Panel) has only two screens: the first gives Power Schemes. Mine is always on. At the bottom of thisscreen: Turn off Monitor 15 min. and Turn off disk 1 Hour.  The second screen {Advanced] has a sentence select your propoerties (BUT there is NOTHING to select.  Then there is a item to check if you want the icon on the desk top.  In short: There are NO options in the advanced screen. The phrase power saving nevers appears in either of the only two available screens!! Thanks   Joe
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Visnag earned 800 total points
ID: 1674856
Hi JF,
When u go to Power management u have a option,Turn off monitor and u please select it to Never & even Turn off Hard disk to Never option.Then restart your computer.
After that go to CMOS setup & disable power management
& restart .This may solve your problem.

Nick.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1674857
Go back to Power management properties and where you see ALWAYS ON ,click the arrowhead at the end of that box. Set it to home/office and you can now change all the settings to NEVER.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674858
Nick, posting someone elses comments as your answer is about as unprofessional as it gets! You'll never become a MCSE that way, IT professionals will shred you like cheap toilet paper, me included!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674859
Joe, boot into the Bios setup for the motherboard and disable power management.

Next, go into control panel, power management.

Change Power Schemes to always on.
Change System Standby to Never
Change Turn Off monitor to 15 minutes
Change Turn off Hard disk to Never

Test the machine and let me know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfgross
ID: 1674860
The solution proposed worked perfectly!  I was very impressed with the fantastic turnaround.  My "ghurus" here had no idea about what to do.  I was grimly prepared to clean my drive and restore from a backup.  This means I avoid that horror and retain WIN98 II.  Your Web Site is now prominently displayed in my Favorites but I won't need to look it up. Thanks again for your valuable help.  I appreciate it.     Joe Gross
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674861
Joe, which solution did you follow, mine or the answer you accepted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfgross
ID: 1674862
I changed the power saving times to Never.  I restarted and have been working at the computer since. I did not change the CMOS. It seemed to me that both replies were correct but I was told that Vismag was the accepted answer although I did reply to Dennis (Dew Associates)first.   Perhaps the point total should be split between the two. I certainly hope that I am not creating a controversy.   Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674863
I understand Joe, it's up to Nick to share the points on this question. Let's see what he does!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1674864
jfgross,
For your future reference, when you go to grade a question, make sure that the proposed answer is by the expert you want to receive the points for your question.

If the proposed answer is not by the expert you want to receive the points, then choose the option below the question " 2.Reject xxx's proposed answer and reopen the question to other experts."  Then post a comment requesting that the expert you want to receive the points post an answer.

dew_associates,
Look for the question posted to award you points for your answer.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0