Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word97 Documents, How large can they Be?

Posted on 1999-07-21
27
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm writing a family history, currently 50MB with lots of pictures, have maybe 10 chapters + index to add. Am having stablitiy problems with Word97 SR-1, it replaced pictures with red X, picture placement is unstable, etc. Recently upgraded to SR-2.  Microsoft tech support says 32 MB is about the limit and recommends I look elsewhere for applicable software.  ?1) Are they right?  ?2) What software is recommended that will allow transfer from Word97 without formating loss and can support file sizes > 70MB with 100+ pictures (Average 100k each)?

Thanks Elton
0
Comment
Question by:katzwhite
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1609776
katzwhite,
If you want to continue editing, my recommendation is to stick with Winword. If you are interested how to reduce size, improve performance or split your work sensible, ask back. However, if you fed up with Winword, I can not offer a recommendation for a bigger gun than that.
\cri
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 1609777
Does it have to be one document? Can't you make each chapter a separate DOC? Then your only restriction would be hard drive space. What you described sounds like insufficient RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:katzwhite
ID: 1609778
I have no problem making each chapter a separate document, that's the way it was originally set up. I don't think you can do "Table of Contents" and "Indexes" across a series of separate documents.

Secondly, I moved all the documents into a master document, which keeps documents separate, but treats them as one documentr for printing, table of contents, etc.

After some problems, microsoft recommends moving everything into a single document and when that caused the pictures to be replaced with a Red X, they had me upgrade to SR-2 and also said the document was too large for Word97.

If any of you have experience using a master doc over 50MB and know it will work, that would be an ideal way to complete this project or if using SR-2 I can continue editing and adding until I'm finished and then be able to do the Table of Contents and Indexes, I'll be happy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 1609779
Could the TOC entry actually just be a hyperlink to another document?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1609780
katzwhite,
You are deeper in the matter than I deduced from the question. I _wanted_ to suggest:
a1)using a master document...
           OR
a1) Only linking the pictures instead of including them
           AND
b) Using JPEG format for the pictures. But I did not make the maths before, they amount only to 10 MB, so you must be quite a good typer. Probably you already have this (as pictures are 100 kB only) or you tried it but the compression loss was not acceptable.

As I do not have personal experience with single documents as large as that I am brainstorming now:
a) Please expand a little what went wrong with the master document option.
b) Does the TOC and indexes update and print nicely if you remove all pictures in a _test_ copy of single document ?
c) I still mulling over the Binder, I never used it, but I can not think it will help here
d) Regarding jsa idea: Whereas each TOC _line_ could be a hyperlink to a part document, I do not see how you are going to make the indexes with it.
e) Microsoft recommends looking elsewhere... Cheeky.
f) How strong are you regarding the "retaining formatting" ?
g) Please also indicate how much RAM your PC has.

More after the break, meaning input from you.
\cri  

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1609781
katzwhite,

WORD97: Picture Displayed as Red "X" in Document

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Word 97 for Windows
Microsoft Word 97 for Windows, Service Release 1 (SR-1)


SYMPTOMS
In Word 97, when you open a document that contains graphics, some of the graphics are displayed as partial or whole red "X"s.



CAUSE
This problem occurs most often with inserted bitmap (.bmp) files or pasted graphics. Note, however, that this behavior may also occur with other graphics formats.

Word uses either a red "X" or a general picture (a circle, square, and triangle) to represent any graphic or picture it cannot display. Word will not be able to display corrupted or damaged graphics or may lose picture data in low memory or low resource situations.



RESOLUTION
In most cases, you can resolve this problem by upgrading to Microsoft Word Service Release 1 (SR-1). For information about how to upgrade to SR-1, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


   ARTICLE-ID: Q172527
   TITLE     : WD97: How to Obtain Word 97 for Windows Service Release 1


If you have installed SR-1 and you continue to have red "X" problems, please see the "If You Have Installed SR-1 But Continue to See a Red 'X'" section of this article.
Once you have installed SR-1, you will need to manually restore the graphics in the document. Note that you can also use these steps as a temporary workaround if you are unable to install SR-1.

To manually restore the graphics in a document, follow these steps:

1. On the Tools menu, click Options, and click the Save tab.

2. Click to clear the Allow Fast Saves check box.

3. On the File menu, click Save As and save the document with a new name.

   Restore the graphics in this new document and use this new version of
   the document from now on.


4. Use the following methods to determine the nature of the problem and
   restore the graphics.


Method 1: Verify Sufficient Free Space on Your Primary Hard Disk
Follow these steps:

1. Double-click My Computer on the desktop.

2. Right-click your primary hard disk (for example drive C).

3. Click Properties. The amount of free disk space should be approximately

   20 megabytes (MB) or more.


There is no specific minimum amount of free disk space required to run Office programs. However, most computers do require a certain amount of free space (usually around 20 MB) to open, close, and save files, and to print documents.
If your hard disk has less than 20 MB of free disk space available, you should consider removing unused data files or temporary files or programs. After you have freed 20 MB or more space on your primary hard disk, restart Windows, and re-open the file.



Method 2: Replace the Graphic from the Original Source File
Follow these steps:

1. Delete the red "X" from the document.

2. On the Insert Menu, point to Picture, and click From File.

3. Select the original graphics file and click OK.

Method 3: Open the Picture in Picture Editor, Paste It Back in the Document

Follow these steps:

1. Double-click the picture to open it in the picture editor.

2. On the Edit menu, click Select All.

3. On the Edit menu, click Copy.

4. On the File menu, click "Close & Return to document."

5. In Word, click Paste on the Edit Menu.



Method 4: Refresh the Field Results
If the graphic is linked, you can refresh the field results. For example, when you view field codes, if you see a field that resembles either of the following


   {IMPORT c:\\clipart\\picture.pcx}

   -or-

   {INCLUDEPICTURE c:\\clipart\\picture.pcx}


make sure that Picture.pcx file does exist in the Clipart folder. Then, select the field and press F9 to update the field.
Updating the field will cause the graphics filter to read the picture again. When this occurs, the picture display should be refreshed and the red "X" will be replaced with the expected picture.



IF YOU HAVE INSTALLED SR-1 BUT CONTINUE TO SEE A RED "X"
In some cases, a red "X" is displayed in your document on purpose. An image can be displayed as a red "X" if any of the following conditions are true:

The Image is a GIF or JPEG image that contains complex formatting options such as animations, sounds, or progressive displays.
The directory specified as a temporary directory in Windows does not exist.
The image has been corrupted or some other aspect of the document has been corrupted.
You have insufficient free space on your hard disk.

To determine whether the nature of the graphic in your document is causing the display problem, use the following methods.
Note that documents created in the pre-SR-1 release of Microsoft Word 97 for Windows will continue to display red "X"s until you repair the graphics. That is, the damaged graphics are not corrected automatically when you install SR-1. In these cases, use the steps and methods in the "Resolution" section of this article to recover the missing graphics.



Method 1: If the Image is a GIF or JPEG Image
Many JPEG or GIF images downloaded from the Internet contain complex formatting options such as animations, sounds, or progressive displays. Word does not use these options. To modify the graphic so that it includes only those elements that Word will use, use a graphics editing program to save the graphic in a simpler format:

For a GIF graphic, lower the complexity to CIS GIF 87 or 87A rather
than
   GIF 89A.


For a JPEG graphic, save it in the "simple" or "baseline" format, without any progressive redraw features.

For more information about these graphics formats, see the documentation that comes with your graphics editing program and see the "More Information" section of this article.


Method 2: Verify That You Are Using a Valid Temp Directory
Verify that the SET TEMP and SET TMP lines in your Autoexec.bat file are pointing to valid folders. To verify the SET TEMP and SET TMP lines in the Autoexec.bat file, follow these steps:

1. Click Start, and then click Run.

2. In the Run box, type "sysedit" (without the quotation marks) and click

   OK.

   This command will open the System Configuration Editor.


3. Click the Autoexec.bat window.
4. In the Autoexec.bat file, look for a line beginning with SET TEMP or

   SET TMP. These lines if they exist, should be set equal to a valid
   directory. Make note of any directory referenced.
   NOTE: (If the Autoexec.bat file does not contain a line that starts
   with either of these commands, skip to the next method.)


5. Click the Start menu and click Windows Explorer or Windows NT Explorer.
6. In Windows Explorer, verify that the directory you noted in step 4 is a

   valid directory.


If you are running Windows NT, also check the following:
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and click Control Panel.

2. In Control Panel, click System, and click the Environment tab.

3. On the Environment Tab, check the values for TEMP and TMP under User

   Variables. These values will be the path to a directory. Note the
   directory listed.


4. In Windows NT Explorer, verify that the directory noted in step 3 is a
   valid directory. If the TMP setting is using wildcards (% signs),
   create a directory called TMP in two places: C:\tmp and C:\winnt\Tmp.

   NOTE: If you are running Windows NT version 4.0, ensure that you have
   Service Pack 3 (SP3) installed. This resolves a problem where the SET
   TMP in user variables can be accidentally reset.


For additional information, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

      ARTICLE-ID: Q152734
      TITLE     : How to Obtain the Latest Windows NT 4.0 Service Pack


Method 3: Verify That Your Graphic File Is Not Damaged or Corrupted
If you see a partial re-draw of the picture before it becomes a red "X" or if the size of your graphic is not what you expect, the graphic may be corrupted.

To see the size of your graphic, follow these steps:

1. Click the picture to select it.

2. On the Format menu, click Picture.

3. In the Format Picture dialog box, click the Size tab.

4. Verify the size of the picture using the numbers under Original Size

   near the bottom of the dialog box.


If the size reported is not what you expect the intact picture to be, the graphic file may be corrupted. If the size reported is 1 inch-by-1 inch, there is a different problem and you?ll need to try some other workarounds to resolve the problem.
To restore the picture, follow these steps:

1. Open the picture in a graphics editing program such as Photo Editor.

2. Save the file in a different file format.

3. Attempt to insert the saved file back into your document.

In some cases, a red "X" in your document indicates that some other aspect of the document has been corrupted. If you receive an "unable to open file" error message or if you receive an invalid page fault (IPF) when you open the file, some other aspect of your document may be damaged.

For information on how to troubleshoot a damaged document, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


   ARTICLE-ID: Q87856
   TITLE     : WD: Troubleshooting Damaged Documents in Word for Windows


Method 4: Verify Sufficient Free Space on Your Primary Hard Disk
Follow these steps:

1. Double-click My Computer on the desktop.

2. Right-click your primary hard disk (for example drive C).

3. Click properties.

4. The amount of free disk space should be approximately 20 MB or more.

There is no specific minimum amount of free disk space required to run Office programs. However, most computers do require a certain amount of free space (usually around 20 megabytes MB) to open, close, and save files, and to print documents.

If your hard disk has less than 20 MB of free disk space available, you should consider removing unused data files or temporary files or programs. Once you have freed 20 MB or more space on your primary hard disk, restart Windows and re-open the file.



STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Word 97 for Windows. In most cases, this problem was corrected in Microsoft Word 97 SR-1.

If you are running Microsoft Office 97 for Windows, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


   ARTICLE-ID: Q172475
   TITLE     : OFF97: How to Obtain and Install MS Office 97 SR-1


If you are running stand-alone Microsoft Word 97 for Windows, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

   ARTICLE-ID: Q172527
   TITLE     : WD97: How to Obtain Word 97 for Windows, Service Release 1


MORE INFORMATION


Information About GIF and JPEG File Formats
Graphics interchange format (GIF) is the most common file format for graphic images on the World Wide Web. The next most common format is Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG) format.

GIF:

GIF uses the two-dimensional raster data type, is encoded in binary, and uses a type of compression called LZW (Lempel-Ziv-Welch). There are two versions of the format, 87a and 89a. Version 89a lets users save an animated GIF, which is essentially a short sequence of images within a single GIF file. You can also save interlaced images in GIF89a format.

JPEG:

Essentially JPEG has two basic types: progressive and simple. A simple or "baseline" JPEG file is one top-to-bottom scan of the image. Progressive JPEG divides the file into a series of scans so that the image quality increases as each scan is loaded.

This has obvious advantages for images downloaded over low bandwidth connections. (Basically, progressive JPEG is just a rearrangement of the same data into a more complicated order.)

For more information on GIF and JPEG image formats, please see the following World Wide Web sites:


   http://www.webreference.com/graphics/formats.html
   http://www.jpeg.org
   http://www.ijg.org
   http://user.aol.com/royalef/gifanim.htm


Additional query words: sr1 release1 8.0 8.00 bitmaps copy paste picture big red x bigredx cross redx xs exs winword missing disappear lost artwork
art x's xes

0
 

Author Comment

by:katzwhite
ID: 1609782
1)I mistyped when specifying the avg. image size, its closer to 500kb and probably 150 pictures. Formats are jpeg & gif.  Used interlaced (didn't know better).  Some are over 3MB in size.  I've been increasing the ppi trying to improve the printout.  Want to use a 1,200 x 1,200 laser for the master copy.

2)I was using sr-1 when I had all the following problems.
  a-  Master Documents - When using this option, it lost its links to all the subdocuments several times.  I just reloaded them to correct the problem, but seemed to lose some formatting, but unsure about this.  MS suggested the total of the subdocuments was too large and recommended a single document (I'm the only one working on this document, so they saw no advantage to the master doc).
  b- Graphics comverted to Red X - All the images changed when adding index links to the document.  With so many images, (all custom sizes and locations), I hope to avoid manually reinserting them.  I've reverted to a backup that doesn't have the Red Xs, but also have the RedX copy.

3) I've upgraded to sr-2 and have had only one image convert to Red Xs.  I manually fixed this problem and haven't had the problem again.  However, I haven't added much text nor have I tried to set up the indexing again as this is very time consuming (about 4 hours when the red Xs appeared the first time).  There are 5 to 6 index entries per page.

4. I can upgrade to Word Perfect9.0 for $100.  Corel claims they don't have this problem and that the document will convert from Word97 with no losses (hard to believe). Anybody tried this?

5. I have about 3GB of free disk space and 128mb of ram.  Don't know how much ram is free and Windows98 manages the swap file.

6.  I don't have a problem linking the pictures instead of including them, are there any drawbacks to doing this??

7.  The TOC and Index update and print with no problems (before and after the Red X problem).

8) Some pages with images will not print to my HP LaserJet III. (Message "Unable to find font" or something like this).  Sometimes working with the image gets it to print.  The image always prints from Photoshop 5.0, its only after insertation in Work97 that some don't print. The non-print images are large, but not all large ones won't print).

9.  I would like to avoid having extensive reformatting as there are over 300 pages.  I've used styles to try and keep like data looking the same.  I have several layers of titles (used for the TOC), several styles for different types of References, Wills, lists of descendants (different indents for different generations), etc.  Usually several style changes per page.

10.  I have no problem continuing to use Word97 if it can handle this document, if not what do I need to switch to?

Hopefully this answers all the questions, if not ask again.

Thanks

Elton


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1609783
katzwhite,

WARNING:
Before trying anything, make sure you have a backup _and_ that you are doing it with a test copy _and_ that afterwards you will continue your work with the real copy again.
(End of mealy mouthed disclaimer)
 
I will try to address it point per point:

1) As the pictures have the lion share of the file size (again), I think some effort should be undertaken to reduce them. So load a _copy_ of a simple, a medium and a big JPEG picture into Microsoft Photo Editor or similar. Try out different stages of compression settings. Do not judge based on the screen display, unzoomed this corresponds to approx. 100 dpi only. See how much the size can be reduced with an acceptable compression loss on paper.

2 & 3) The scarlet letter problem: see knowme's cut and paste job. Your PC is up to the task but perhaps the type of graphics is asking too much of Winword.

4) I do not know if Word Perfect is up to the task. I only know one editor for huge files, VEDIT, see www.vedit.com for more information and for a trial download.
Attention: Whereas it can handle HTML files, make sure you do not have to make the TOC and indexes by hand...

5) See 3&4)

6 & 7) When linking you can keep the file much smaller. I asked this because of 7) in the case that the TOC and indexes failed i.e. to print it twice, one for the bulk and one for the TOC and Indexes

8) No clue (yet) besides my standard answer to check at www.hp.com whether there is a new printer driver and/or a reference to this in the troubleshooting section.

9&10) You have used a lot of the higher features. My experience with importing is that you are lucky it your font and paragraph formatting is not messed up.

New: If your editing/scrolling is too slow, set Tools/option/View to show field codes (for links) and/or picture placeholders only (included pictures).

Hope this helps. More after the break.
\cri
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Flake
ID: 1609784
I don't know if you have this option, but have you tried using the Microsoft Binder?  It keeps each section separate - you could have each chapter be a section - but you can page number and index, etc across the entire binder.  Binder is stabdard with Office97, but I don't know if it is included in your program.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1609785
katzwhite, Flake,
I mulled about the binder in my posting July 21. I knew that it allows page numbering. If Flake says that you can index across the entire binder then it is definitly an option, even if you have to make the TOC with links. If my memory does not fail me, it is on the MS-Office disk but buried in the Value Pack, Bonus or something similar. Run setup and choose add/remove. BTW: Goodies (for nerds...) like the equation editor are also not installed with the "typical" configuration.
Regarding VEDIT, I might be off the track, as it is first an editor before anything else i.e. a word processor. It is not unlikely that the "HTML editing" is only syntax highlighting.
\cri
0
 

Author Comment

by:katzwhite
ID: 1609786
1) Microsoft Support was more definitive of my problem today than before.  I haven't varified this yet, but they say that the file size is limited to 32MB of text + graphics.  Linking all the graphics would remove the graphics from the .doc file so that its size would be the actual text size.  I'll probably do this and see if I'm pushing the 32MB text limit.

2) Microsoft Support seems to agree that Binder will work.  Each document in binder could be up to 32MB and page numbering, TOC & Indexing can be set up to include all documents in a binder.

Looks like Flake suggested a good solution when he mentioned Binder.  How does he get credit for solving the problem?

E
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Flake
ID: 1609787
When you have tested the Binder suggestion and know it works, you candelete this question and put in a new question with the same points that says something like "For Flake" and just a line to say the points are for this question.  Before you delete this, add a comment and let me know if it worked.  I've had so much help from EE in the past, I'm glad I was able to help someone else.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1609788
katzwhite,
If you are confident that the Binder will solve your problem i.e. not exchange them for new ones, ask him to post as answer.
If you are confident that you will not have more than 32 MB of text (if your numbers are correct you will not...) and after making sure that it actually works, ask me to post as answer. Why ? Keep it as simple as possible.
\cri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1609789
Flake,
Re-read your last posting and I do not understand: Why should katzwhite delete this question ? If he prefers your solution you simply put post as answer "Answer is at the bottom of the monster thread" and you get credited for the question. Otherwise you have 200 points for something looking as an "assist" which borders at looking fishy. And Binder or not, there is information for PAQ buyers.
\cri
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 1609790
Just a comment, I've written a user guide for Outlook recently which was in excess of 65MB at least 2 screen shots per A4 page and about 40 odd pages in length, Indexed, TOC and TOF, Word 97 with SR2. No problems.

Nick
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1609791
katzwhite,
Perhaps NickRackham simply has a better Word setup than you do. Please copy and paste the URL below into your browser, _print_ the article and implement the suggestions where applicable. Even if it does not solve your current problem, I do not actually expect it, it will help you, at least the paper on Winword 6 made honour to its file name (speed.doc).

WD97: Optimizing Microsoft Word 97
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q160/0/68.asp

\cri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1609792
4 weeks ago you got two valid solutions, from Flake (Binder) and me (JPEG + optimizing winword and lots of advice). I think it is fair if you make your choice so that this question can be closed, the backlog is terrible anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:katzwhite
ID: 1609793
I'm agreeable to giving Flake credit for the solution.  I read the Optimizing winword article and had already done all but the "Increase Cache Size", so I don't think that will solve the problem of how large a document can be.

I apologize for taking so long to check everything out.  So far, I've removed over 50% of the images, actually changed them to links, and have only reduced the file size about 10 MB (guess I haven't gotten to the larger images).  Changing to linked vs "Save with Document" isn't as easy as it sounds, as the program keeps switching back to the dafault of "Save with document", so one has to be very careful each time an image is  removed and re-inserted, to be sure that the link box is checked and the "Save with document" isn't checked.  I've not found any way to check an image to see if it is "saved with document" vs being linked.

So far, I haven't experienced any of the problems I was having before I upgraded to SR2, but I also haven't tried to set up a large number of cross-references again.  I also have the document broken into two files (the trouble was with the larger half) and need to put it back together so the TOC & Index work across the whole.

Nick's comment is interesting that he has a 65 MB file with lots of images.  I'm hoping that SR2 has corrected my problems.

I'll try to post a followup or a new Question as soon as I'm sure I have a solution, so everyone can know how this turns out.

In the mean time give Flake credit for the solution and Thanks to Everyone for all the help.

Elton
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Flake earned 360 total points
ID: 1609794
I'm glad I was able to help.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:katzwhite
ID: 1609795
I'm not giving an excellent more because of the nature of the problem, than becasue I don't think the support and suggestions weren't excellent, because they were.

Since we're not yet sure whether Word 97 SR2 can process this document without having to change to "Binder" (nor do we know for sure that "Binder" will solve the problem)  I think its a Good Solution.

Best wishes and thanks for the help.

Elton
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Flake
ID: 1609796
I quite understand. I always think you should wait until you have tried the answer before you grant points.  I don't really care about the points, I just like to offer help when I can, but I appreciate your granting them.  Thank you.

Frances
0
 

Author Comment

by:katzwhite
ID: 1609797
I'm not giving an excellent more because of the nature of the problem, than becasue I don't think the support and suggestions weren't excellent, because they were.

Since we're not yet sure whether Word 97 SR2 can process this document without having to change to "Binder" (nor do we know for sure that "Binder" will solve the problem)  I think its a Good Solution.

Best wishes and thanks for the help.

Elton
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1609798
katzwhite,
I find your reasoning to be somewhat strange, you choose Binder although you did not try it, but on the other hand you absolutely do not have to justify your selection.

As for knowing whether a picture is linked or not:

a) IF you are using full view OR placeholders when editing (faster):
Highlight picture/frame, then right click it. If there is a menu item "Edit picture" then it is embedded (saved with document). If there is a "Picture Object" which allows you to convert (i.e. change to save with) or open it in the native program it is a link.

b) IF you choosed show field codes, then you will be able to distinguish on the syntax EMBED (=save) and INCLUDEPICTURE (=link)

Best regards
\cri

0
 

Author Comment

by:katzwhite
ID: 1609799
CRI
I hate to continue this after the points have been awarded, so I'll be happy to start a new question if you think I should.

I trying your tips on how to tell "if picture is linked". I've been unable to achieve the predicted results.

A)Regardless of whether I've selected linked or "Save with Document" when I higlight picture/frame and right click I see an option "Edit Picture" and both ways will call up the picture editor.

B) I'm unable to display picture/frames (used "Tools" "Options" Unchecked "Drawings" and checked "Picture/frames". Also tried it with "Drawings" & "Field Codes" checked and every other combination I could think of.

C)I'm able to display some of the coding on the page, but not the picture links metioned in "B" above.  I've turned on "Field Codes", "Non-Printing Characters" etc.
Even had another experienced Word97 user try and we can't get this to work.

By the way, linking the pictures in one chapter, reduced the file size of that chapter  from 1,834KB to 23KB.

Best wishes,
Elton
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1609800
katzwhite,
I do not have to confess to be a little disappointed that my comments did not rate a special thanks, it is obvious from the 1st paragraph in my last posting...
But I (try to) keep too human feelings out of computing, especially with M!¢r#$#ft software, otherwise I have to softpad the room walls and put a net before the window...

As for posting a new question: Not necessary, and I think I will refer to previous postings. And it makes a better PAQ, although it does not actually answer the "how large can a document be" (BTW, if Binder works "huge", so your selection is right) but continues with the work-around of reducing the size.

I assume that you use Insert/Picture/FromFile. If that is so:
a & b) When linking to file you must clear the "save with document" check box. It is somewhat baffling that this is not done automatically or at least is the default, but look it up in the help.

c) For me it works. I think you must distinguish between drawings and pictures. More on this later, must finish for now.  

d) As stated before: Do not overdo it with compressing. Always make the print test, screen resolution is far lower. If you want to save time/paper/costly ink, set view zoom to approx 400% to have an _indication_ regarding compression loss.

\cri
0
 

Author Comment

by:katzwhite
ID: 1609801
CRI,
Please accept my sincere Thanks for your suggestions, tips, postings and especially your interest in seeing this thru to a successful completion, I'm amazed that anyone is still replying to my comments.  So again Thanks.

1) I'm not compressing the images, most of the earlier ones are .jpg, since then I've been using TIF (makes for a larger file but because its lossless I can make several edits without having to go back to the original to avoid excessive compression loss.

2 I'm using the )Insert/Picture/FromFile, trying to remember to clear the "save with document" check box.  In the Tool/Options selection box I only have Drawings to choose from.  So far, I either have the image displayed (using page layout view and Tools/Options/Drawings or I don't have any indication that an image exists in the document.  (I know this seems strange and is probably caused by some unnoticed combination of settings, but I've checked everything I can think of.

Best wishes

Elton
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1609802
hanks for your thanks I fished for. This tankful should suffice for at least 9 questions...(Your mileage may vary)

As for replying w/o points: They are only the icing on the cake.

Now for your problem:

a) If you have _pictures_ and you want/need to speed up the editing/scrolling by not displaying them, you can either check the "Picture Placeholders" or "Field Codes" in Tools/Options/View/(Show). If you do both, "Field Codes" overrules. Show drawings is for MS-Draw and such. If this does not work, then probably it is best to pose a new question, not that I am fed up, put _I_ can not see a cause other than a setup problem.

b) TIF as a raster format gives rather big files, although the more modern flavours have a lossless compression (i.e. kind of next 289 black dots = whatever). I think you should reconsider and, as posted before, determine with a small, medium and large file which of the formats (i.e. TIF, JPG, GIF, WMF, others depending on your originating program) gives you the best result and a sensible file size. As for setting up a batch processing which saves your originals to a different directory, this is done by ture or vboukhar or others in no time (for a virtual fee).

c) Further hints: If you loose much time with the insertion of the pictures this can be automated by recording a macro and perhaps some frills to make it more comfy. If interested, ask.

Best regards
\cri
0