Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

5300c modem

Posted on 1999-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a 5300c with a best data pc card modem. I am running ppp.System 7.5.1 When I try the set the baud rate at anything above 56 the machine gives me a prompt which tell me that those rates are not supported except on an internal modem or the printer port. What's the deal here?
0
Comment
Question by:mbumbeck
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
andyring earned 100 total points
ID: 1539294
As you cannot connect at anything faster than a 56k conenction, I don't see anything unusual about that prompt. Setting the connection speed any faster will not speed anything up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1539295
The 56K that is mentioned.Is it the modem speed? or are you talking about the rate at which the computer talks to the modem, this should be 115,000K for a 56K modem.
This also works for my 28K modem.
0