Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Settings

Posted on 1999-07-21
14
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I installed the GL setup for Quake3 and after it was done I could no longer go 800*600 resolution and my card is a VOODOO 3000.I removed the GLsetup and it's still the same even after re-installing all the drivers again from the V3 and updates from the web site.I have a amd k6-2 350 komodo monitor.Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:Blashy
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 1117192
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 1117193
Adjusted points to 175
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 1117194
Adjusted points to 200
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1117195
Mac or PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 1117196
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1117197
I hear about this problem before... i guess they just have to update the drivers... thats all the info i can give... I have a voodoo3 2000 and I get pretty much the same problems on mine.. they should be comming out with an update for quake 3 soon... sorry i couldn't be too much of a help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 1117198
have you tried to install a standard vga driver first.
then boot in vga mode and reinstall your v3 drivers.
if you are on a win machine you can, after installing vga driver, remove entries concerning the voodoo card from your registry (caution).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 1117199
Trying to give someone a grade and I can't find where to go help please?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 1117200
what's your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 1117201
How do you go about givng a grade I looked in help but could not find out how?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1117202
you can only grade someone when they post an answer and you agree to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 1117203
I know it's when I agree but where do  I go to say I agree and how do I give him the points?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
leflon earned 800 total points
ID: 1117204
so this is an answer, and now you can see your options for repling to an answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 1117205
I had it figured before you answerd but since that was the right answer I'm giving you the points...hehehe that's why I left it there to see if anyone would answer correctly CONGRATS!

By the way I just re-installed windows to make sure the old drivers where in and then put in my VOODOO drivers safest way I figured.
0