?
Solved

Capturing Mouse Input to a modeless dialog box

Posted on 1999-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
In my application, selection of specific menu items causes the app to display two dialog boxes -- one for user selection of commands and one to display data.  In certain instances the user may wish to continuously retrieve data (activated by clicking on a button the "control" dialog box).  At this point the app must enter some type of loop that continuously retrieves the data (CDataRetrieve::OnRepeatRetrieve() ).  Once the app enters the loop the user must click on a "Stop Retrieve" button to cancel the continous data retrieval.  How can I program the app to stay in the loop while still:
a) allowing the user to left click on the "Stop Retrieve" button; and
b) ignoring any other messages (mouse movement, right click, keyboard entry, ...)

I don't need specific code examples unless it's the easiest way to describe the solution.  I just need to know the best way to implement this type of loop.
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:JoeBurwell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBurwell
ID: 1310924
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 1200 total points
ID: 1310925
Two methods:

1. Multithread

Look into my article at CodeGuru.
http://www.codeguru.com/internet/urlfile.shtml

2. PumpMessage

There is an article in MSJ.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1310926
Go to http://www.microsoft.com/msj to download the source code for Microsoft Systems Journal February 1997 Wicked Code. It implements a class called CWaitDialog.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1310927
Simply add the following to the body of your loop:

MSG msg;

   if (GetMessage(&msg,0,0,0))
     {
       TranslateMessage(&msg);
       DispatchMessage(&msg);
     };

This will ensure that all messages are dispatched correctly during the execution of the loop - if you're only interested in a particular message range (as you mentioned, e.g. mouse messages, you might want to specify the range in the last 2 parameter of 'GetMessage()', e.g.

   if (GetMessage(&msg,0,WM_MOUSEFIRST,WM_MOUSELAST))

If you're interested in messages that 'belong' to your dialog, provide its handle as the 2nd parameter to 'GetMessage()'


0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBurwell
ID: 1310928
Thanks for the quick response!
I started looking into the multithread possibility last night and just needed some reassurance.  The article listed at codeguru.com should have enough info for me to solve this particular problem.

Thanks again!

0