Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

redistrubuting comct32.dll

Posted on 1999-07-21
9
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
ok, so the TdateTimePicker needs comctl32.dll > v4.7. My question is today we tries to copy it to a test machine after a reboot. Comctl32.dll was running on the machine after the reboot and so it wasn't strightforward to copy it. We were planning on using Install Shield express for indtallation - however I can't imagine it being able to deal with this? I'm not sure how likely comctl32.dll is to be running on a user machine prior to installation, But it obivously is an eventuality that must be prepared for. Any comments are welcomed. Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1390263
well i would have thought installshield would take care of this for you.maybe get a better version of installshield..
have you, looked on thier website for any info?


 

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k6__
ID: 1390264
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 1390265
I had checked out http://www.microsoft.com/permission/copyrgt/cop-soft.htm#FreqSoft

Thanks for the url but it doesn't answer my question. CAN it be done without rebooting?

Thanks, Tom.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1390266
no not when its a system file that is in use.
that is why all major programs reboot after changes /upgrades ,they give the files temp names,put the older versions in a wininit.ini file to be deletes them on reboot then uses the newer versions .
this all should be done by installshields program.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iwatkins
ID: 1390267
Hi All,

Generally speaking, you usually have to reboot for something as deeply used as comctl32.dll especially on NT. What the installation program does is copy the new file onto the system, marks it as new and marks the original version as old. During reboot, NT will see this and swap them over.

There may be a method where you can force this to happen without a reboot, but it is likely that the DLL *will* be in use when you try and will cause you or other applications currently running problems.

Have you asked in the NT/Windows groups ?

Cheers

Ian
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 200 total points
ID: 1390268
Tom,

First of all:

DO NOT USE INSTALLSHIELD TO DISTRIBUTE COMCTL32.DLL or any other non-microsoft installation procedure.

Do not even attempt to copy it to someone else's installation.

There are only 2 ways of updating COMCTL32.DLL:

For Windows 95: By using 40COMUPD.EXE ir by installing IE4/5
For Windows NT: By installing SP4/5 or installing IE4/5

* Windows 98 and Windows 2k do not need these update.
* IE5 and Windows 2K feature ComCtl32.dll v.5

for Windows 95 machines, the 40COMUPD.EXE updater file is the most commom and the suggested method of updating ComCtl32.dll. You can find it in your Delphi 4 CD, somewhere under the folder \Info. You're allowed to distribute this file with your application.

Updating that DLL is not only  a matter of replacing the file. There are other files that need to be updated as well as Registry keys to be deleted/added/modified.

Again, trying to install ComCtl32.dll without using one of the mentioned methods can cause a lot of trouble and even render a Windows installation unusable.

Yours,

Alex
Athena's Place: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1390269
>>40COMUPD.EXE

damn forgot about that  :~[
sorry alex i should have known that one...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iwatkins
ID: 1390270
Having had a further look through the docs, I find it is possible to replace an in-use DLL without rebooting. I wouldn't do this for COMCTL32.DLL though. It is not just a case of replacing the DLL, more happens.

But in other cases see: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/welcome/dsmsdn/bestprac_reboot.htm

This tells you how to do it for an in use DLL.

Cheers

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 1390271
Thanks man, pity there's no way around the reboot. Maybe I'll take the TdateTimePicker of my input screen. Tom.
0