Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP DeskJet 722C and Spool32 error

Posted on 1999-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Lately when I print from any application (Windows 98) the following error pops up after the printing is done:  'SPOOL32  performed illegal operation'
It wasn't causing me that much grief until a few days ago and now the shut down process freezes because of the printing task waiting to complete.
I had downloaded some time ago the updated driver (v10.3) but this problem began many weeks after that.
0
Comment
Question by:his1987
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2016292
Try downloading and re-installing the updated printer driver from the following link:

ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/printers/software/dj720en.exe

The version of this driver is 10.3, released on 22-Oct-1998.

Try that and see if it makes any difference, if not we'll start into more involved & complex troubleshooting.

Good Luck,
Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 2016293
his1987,

jrhelgeson is correct. There was a problem with Printer settings of HP 720/722. If you cannot the site of which jrhelgeson has given, I have another option for you to download quickly,

visit this site and just one click, the download is there.
http://www.ask-a-tech.org

0
 

Author Comment

by:his1987
ID: 2016294
Edited text of question.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 400 total points
ID: 2016295
his1987,

As far as HP sites is concerned regarding the error you've got, there are 6 remedy to get rid of your problem.

1. Update the driver of your HP Deskjet 722.
2. Change spool data format from EMF to RAW.
3. Disable the print spooler in Windows 95.
 
This option disables the print spooler in Windows 95. The speed at which you computer can handle more than one task (multi-task) while printing will be slower than normal.

Click Start, point to Settings, and click Printers.
In the Printers window, highlight the appropriate HP DeskJet icon.
From the File menu, click Properties.
Select the Details tab.
Click Port Settings.
Click Spool MS-DOS (R) print jobs, and then Check port state before printing to deselect them, and click OK.
Click Spool Settings.
Click Print directly to the printer. The Spool data format will default to RAW.
Click OK and click Apply. Click OK to close the Printers window.
Restart Windows 95 and try printing. If printing is unsuccessful, continue to Option 4.

Option 4: Temporarily close the program interfering with the printer ( back to Table of Contents )

This option temporarily closes whatever program is interfering with the printer (fax or answering machine) so that the printer can print error-free.

Restart Windows. On the keyboard, press CTRL+ALT+DELETE to open the Close Program window.
Click any fax or answering machine program listed and click End Task. Repeat this process if more than one program is listed that may interfere with the printing process.
Try printing. If the document prints properly, the program(s) that was closed was interfering with the printing process. If the error occurs and there are more programs running that might interfere with the printing process, repeat the steps above. Otherwise, continue to Option 5.


Option 4: Update the LPT.VXD file to version 4.00.503 ( back to Table of Contents )

Update the LPT.VXD file to version 4.00.503. This file can be found on the Windows 95 CD-ROM disk. You can install the file either in Windows 95 or in MS-DOS.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: The LPT.VXD file is not located on the Windows 95 diskettes. Those with diskettes must contact Microsoft to obtain the file (LPT.VXD version 4.00.503) from Microsoft's electronic distribution center. Problems updating the LPT.VXD file should be referred to Microsoft.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Windows 95

In Windows Explorer, from the View menu, click Options. Select Show All Files.
Select the C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM folder within Windows Explorer. Highlight the LPT.VXD file, select File, and Rename. Rename the file LPT.OLD.
Open a second window of Windows Explorer so that both are visible. Select the CD-ROM disk drive (usually D:\) and then choose the DRIVERS\PRINTER\LPT folder. Highlight the LPT.VXD file and drag it into the C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM folder in the first Windows Explorer.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: If the Windows 95 version B (OSR2) is being used, the LPT.VXD file will be located under the DRIVERS\PRINTR\LPT folder. (Printer is abbreviated.)

If Windows 95 was loaded from floppy disks, locate the LPT.VXD file on one of the floppy disks and copy it to the C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM folder.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At the prompt, confirm the copy of the LPT.VXD file.
Close the Windows Explorers and restart Windows 95.
MS-DOS

Type C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM at the MS-DOS prompt and press ENTER.
Type REN LPT.VXD LPT.OLD and press ENTER.
Insert the Windows 95 CD-ROM disk in the CD-ROM disk drive.
At the C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM> prompt, type COPY D:\DRIVERS\PRINTER\LPT\LPT.VXD (where D: is the drive letter for the CD-ROM drive) and press ENTER.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: If Windows 95 version B (OSR2) is being used, the LPT.VXD file will be located under the DRIVERS\PRINTR\LPT folder. (Printer is abbreviated.)

If Windows 95 was loaded from floppy disks, locate the LPT.VXD file on one of the floppy disks and copy it to the C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM folder.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Restart the computer and try printing again. If printing is unsuccessful, continue to Option 6.


Option 6: Permanently remove the program interfering with the printer ( back to Table of Contents )

This option permanently removes the interfering program from the computer.

Uninstall the interfering program through any regular means. For help with this step, contact the manufacturer of the program or the computer manufacturer.


Option 7: Use a universal printer driver ( back to Table of Contents )

This option will use a universal printer driver provided with Windows 95 (HP DeskJet 550C printer driver).


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: The HP DeskJet 720, 820, and 1000 series printers will not print with an alternate printer driver. Either update to the latest printer driver, if applicable, or use one of the options listed above.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Click Start, point to Settings, and click Printers. The following window will appear:
 

Click the Add Printer icon. The following window will appear:
 

Click Next on the first screen of the Add Printer Wizard. The following window may appear:
 

If the Add Printer Wizard asks how the printer is connected to the computer, click Local printer, and click Next. The following window will appear:
 

Select HP in the Manufacturers list and choose HP DeskJet 550C Printer in the Printers list, as shown below, and then click Next.
 

Follow the on-screen instructions to finish installing the HP DeskJet 550C Printer.
Try printing with the HP DeskJet 550C printer driver selected in the program.
If you are still having problems printing, call HP Support. Three sources of information are readily available to help you find an HP Support Services phone number:

The web at URL http://www.hp.com/cposupport/eschome.html select "Other HP Support Services".
The Users Guide that came with your HP product.
An authorized HP Dealer or Retailer.




0
 

Author Comment

by:his1987
ID: 2016296
Incredibly detailed options that I will try out.  The only thing I am unsure about is if these are appropriate for Windows 98 since Windows 95 is mentioned(?).

Thank you so much for your help, Knowme!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 2016297
Well, there's no difference between Windows 95 and 98 infact as far as printing options are concerned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:his1987
ID: 2016298
As it turns out, the steps above didn't help.  I had some corrupted files such as USER.EXE.  Not good!  So I decided the simplest thing to do was to start from scratch.  So that is what I did and I should be okay now.  Thnks for your help though!
0