Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Grinding noise in printer

Posted on 1999-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
From time to time, usually at the beginning or the end of the print cycle, my HP672C printer emits a grinding noise that sounds like gears slipping. The printer continues to operate, but a noise like that must mean trouble of some kind. Is this a do it yourself repair or do I need professional help? The warranty period has expired.
0
Comment
Question by:nineiron
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 2016299
Not necesarily... My 500C is quite noisy during printing...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 2016300
You need to lubricate the slide bar that the printing sled slides back and forth on.  The grease on those quite frequently dries up.  I would suggest you use any lightweight household oil (Not WD-40) and apply it sparingly to the slide bar.

Spread the oil around on the slide bar using your finger, then using a paper towel, remove the oil and you'll notice that it is quite dirty.  Re-apply and remove the oil several times until it comes off clean.  You will also want to move the print-head sled back and forth when you have the power turned off to loosen the junk that has accumulated inside the sled guide.  The more oil you apply and remove, the easier the sled will move back and forth.

Once you have all the gunk cleaned out, apply one last application of oil and your grinding noise will forever be gone. Guaranteed!

This is one servicing I have done several times, I charge $75 for doing just what I've told you here.

Good Luck,

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mscotty
ID: 2068728
I service up to 10 670,s series printer per week and I would suggest that you will have to change the bearings on the carriage as well as lube the carriage rod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
ID: 2069215
mscotty: Thanks for your interest in my problem. I followed jrhelgeson's suggestion when I got it in July and it seems to be working fine. No sign of bearing failure so far. I like the printer very much except for it's tendency to pick up multiple sheets of paper now and then.
0