Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Slows down after a while....

Posted on 1999-07-21
22
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

I have a computer with an AMD K6/2 350 MHz processor in it. I tried several other processors, Intel... etc and I have this same problem:

When i leave my computer on for about 1 1/2 hours it just starts to slow down until it just freezes and nothing will load. I do have a cooling fan and the processor doesn't seem too hot at all. Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:devinm
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +9
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1872477
Leave the case open. If it lasts LONGER, it's definitely heat related...
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1872478
I always have my case off anyways, I upgrade this thing so much. :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1872479
Are you using the 66 mhz bus speed, or is there some other setting you are using?
What motherboard and video card ?
It's seems like the cpu or some other chip-- video or onboard controller is overheating.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1872480
Does rebooting help any at all? maybe it just the resources are all used up and by rebooting you reset everything, maybe this is going in the wrong place but I had to ask. I know on mine after a while (time varies depending on what programs I'm using) I have to reboot to free up resources and get some speed back
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1872481
Yes, when I reboot everything seems normal... but come 1 1/2 hour later, the suffering begins. My motherboard is running at 100 MHz BUS on an AMD K6/2 450 MHz processor. The video card is integrated into the motherboard. It is a SIS 6236.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1872482
Are you using it when it freezes? Are you running any scheduled tasks like scandisk, defrag, virus scan, screensaver. Shut all these down if you are and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1872483
Nope, I have no tasks running. I am totally dumbfounded. I have 128 MB of 100 MHz ram, so speed wouldn't be the problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1872484
If rebooting helps then I would say this is not a heat related problem since the system will not cool down any just by rebooting.
What all do you have running in the background? (Cltr,Alt,Delete) and see what all is listed there. End task on any that you really don't need at this time, you can start them when you need them and not have them running in the background using up resources.
If you have MS Office installed, you can increase the performance of your computer by removing Find Fast from your StartUp folder. This is a resouce hog, also so are any Norton programs, use only the ones you need at the moment and shut the rest down until you need them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1872485
Since you are running at 100 mhz bus speed, then, unless you have one of the better motherboards that maintain the PCI bus at 33 mhz, you are overclocking many components and this can result in overheating. Why don't you try using your computer at 66 mhz for a while and see if the problem persists?
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1872486
My motherboard has an auto-detect feature that detects the CPU in the bios. I can only set the MHz i want to run it at. Should i run it at 233 or something and see if that helps?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1872487
If it is an AMI bios, then you can change auto to user and select your bus speed and multiplier. Set the speed to 66 and the multiplier to 5 or the next lower if 5 is not available.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1872488
Maybe this suggestion sounds stupid to you but:

Ensure that power save isn't activated in your BIOS or -assuming that you have WINxx installed- deactivate power management from within your OS.

Best regards
-Stavi-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sungahid
ID: 1872489
Hi Devinm,

The culprit here might be the chip itself.  There is so-called a leak or open circuit that could cause the over-heating of the processor.  I think the OS is nothing to do w/ the slowness. If the OS is up and running, processor is busy processing the request of the OS, even if you're not touching the machine. You're chip could have minor damage that lead to over-heating.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Baz_Hunt
ID: 1872490
What is the OS..

If windows 95/98 it might be worth looking at the Power Managment settings in your control pannel. Check to see how long you have set your procesor to be on standby and your hard disk ect. try and set this option so power managmet isn't used and see how you get on...

I found the same prob with a QuantamBigfoot disk that started the power managmet after 1 hour and seemed to take forever to start back up..
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1872491
I am running Win98, I will try to get rid of my power management...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsexton
ID: 1872492
I've had this problem with some screensavers.  Make sure you have your screensaver disabled!!

You might try running System Monitor in the Programs/Accessories/System Tools (I think?).  Add using Start Menu / Settings / Control Panel / Add/Remove Programs / Windows Setup / Accessories.  Watch Physical memory over 1-1/2 hours to see if you have a memory leak.  If so then it's not hardware related (if you've changed the chip and have the same problem it's not the chip!).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 1872493
How long does it take from when it starts to slow down to when it freezes?  It's a little unclear.  Is it slowly slowing down over the course of 1 1/2 hours, or is it running at full speed for 1 1/2 hours, then after 1 1/2 hours, it starts slowing down for a few minutes until it finally crashes?

Make sure you have no scheduled tasks (double-click the icon for task scheduler in the system tray, if it's there).  Also, if running Win98, type Start/Run/MsConfig, and give us a list of what's on the Startup tab.

Also, I hate to suggest this, but make sure you're running a virus scanner with the latest virus definitions.  There are several viruses that activate every hour or so, and one of these attempting to activate under Windows may be bringing your system down.  I doubt this is the problem, but it's worth a check.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frey1010
ID: 1872494
Check all your startup programs, both in the start menu and in the registry (HKLM->Software->Microsoft->Windows->Current version->Run)
Make sure you are NOT running Find Fast, I have seen this program cause problems?
Does the PC ever freeze completely? Or does it just crawl.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marev earned 200 total points
ID: 1872495
Hi, look in CMOS and turn off your power management!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 1872496
Speaking of BIOS, you wouldn't happen to have three IDE devices connected, would you?  There was a bug in the BIOS of some of the earlier socket 7 boards (mostly Tyan, but some of the other manufacturers had the same problem) that would cause all the drives to spin down after a certain amount of time, regardless of the Power Management settings, if there were more than two IDE devices connected.  I haven't seen this for awhile, but it's possible that your BIOS has this bug, or another, similar bug.  Check for a BIOS update and flash your BIOS if there's an update.  It might help.

By the way, if the problem turns out to be solved by Marev's suggestion posted July 23, just remember that Mitrakis said this on July 22, "Ensure that power save isn't activated in your BIOS."  Baz_Hunt said a similar thing the same day.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1872497
thoffman is right about others giving comments about the power management before marev posted it as the proposed answer, you should reject marev answer and if it is the power managment settings then you should ask the person who suggested it first, and if that has nothing to do with your problem then be rejecting the answer this will move the question back to unlocked waiting for answer part. More "experts" will take a look at your question when it is still unlocked
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1872498
THX rayt333 + thoffman,

pretty annoying such a behaviour...I guess it was just a mistake...
Anyway, devinm should give us feedback regarding our suggestions.

-Stavi-
0