Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic Login Please HELP

Posted on 1999-07-21
25
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Now after reinstalling Windows 98 cause of some problem. Alot of weird things have been happening. I have fixed many but this has astounded me. Windows now boots up without showing me the login box I would like this feature again. I always have to wait for windows to load then logoff the computer to login on my account. I used tweak ui but nothing works helps Im desperate.
0
Comment
Question by:Jngamepro
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +7
25 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
ID: 1674879
Adjusted points to 350
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1674880
What account are you logging into? Did you check your network applet in the control panel. Select the type of logon you want. Usually Client for Microsoft Networks, Microsoft Family Logon or Windows Logon. If the Microsoft Family Logon is missing click add,client, microsoft, and add the Microsoft Family Logon. Close all the windows and restart.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1674881
go to control panel, then open passwords, under the user profiles does it have the "user can customize their own settings" checked
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
ID: 1674882
No, it doesnt work. I dont see doing what you said rayt333 will let me automatically login
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1674883
That will bring the window up at boot so you will have to log in, maybe I don't understand exactly what you are wanting?? I thought you wanted the log-in window at startup
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674884
jngamepro, use find, files and folders and look for any files that end in either PWL or PST and remove them. As an example, Jngamepro.pst and Jngamepro.pwl. Now restart the system and it should bring up the logon window at boot.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674885
Good answer Dennis. You should do this Jngamepro. It will work.

J
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1674886
Jngamepro,

Do run REGEDIT (from the Start/Run) type REGEDIT, and in view options, click on Find and type the word AUTOLOGIN and once REGEDIT find this, highlight and delete. Restart PC.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
ID: 1674887
Didn't work dew.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
ID: 1674888
Also known, it doesnt work. Gosh this bites.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 1674889
Jngamepro,
The address listed here tells how to set the AutoLogin feature in the registy.  So all you need to do is remove these enties listed at this address from the registry, and this should take care of your problem. http://www.regedit.com/cgi-bin/detail?id=125
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
ID: 1674890
Im sorry friend that did not work either.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1674891
Please post the contents of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674892
JN, do you have any networking components and/or protocols installed on this system?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674893
Try this then, reset tweakui to the defaults. Uninstall tweakui,reboot. Re-install tweakui, reset all your settings. Re-boot. Let me know if this works.

Dew: It was a good answer and it should've worked.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
ID: 1674894
Dew, Yes I did. I uninstalled everyone of them and reinstalled them still doesnt. even work. Well I dunno. When  uninstalled the network. It still has the logon feature. That kinda surprised me. Well how do I totally take off the network and reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674895
JN, give this a shot and tell me how you make out.

1. Go into control panel, network icon and remove all of the items listed.

2. Go into my computer, dialup networking and remove the dialup connections.

3. Go into add/remove programs, Setup tab, communications and uncheck all of the items.

4. Now boot into safemode and go into device manager and remove any networking components and modems listed.

5. Boot to a command prompt only and change directories to C:\Windows\Command and type in SCANREG/FIX<enter>. This will cause Scanreg to verify the registry entries.

6. Insert the Windows 98 CD into the drive and reboot the system to the Windows 98 Startup disk. At the command prompt A:\> type in D:\Setup /p f<enter>. This will cause setup to look for damaged files and replace them. Make sure that you select a custom install and select all of the components you need, especially in the communications area.

Let me know how it goes, and please do not skip a step here.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkyfish
ID: 1674896
Do you want to log on a sa different user or log on to a network?  If all you  want to do is log on as a different user, then create a second account, a dummy account as it would be...The multiple user feature only works if you have more than one user (hence the term "multiple" user).  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkyfish
ID: 1674897
Do you want to log on a sa different user or log on to a network?  If all you  want to do is log on as a different user, then create a second account, a dummy account as it would be...The multiple user feature only works if you have more than one user (hence the term "multiple" user).  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1674898
you could try my previously asked question... same problem

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10115240

bush
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674899
Tweak UI for win98 is buggy as all hell. Try my solution first. Might not help. Might help. Either way it's the easiest one to do. And it sure as Hell won't hurt.

Cheers,

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
ID: 1674900
youve done it. LAdies and gentlemen Dew Associates has done it. Thank you Dew. Anyways get your points. Everything works. You are the guru of Windows 98. HEHE :)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 1600 total points
ID: 1674901
Thanks! I'm glad you're up and running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
ID: 1674902
Him and the other guys worked really hard. Dew really came through thanks Dew.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674903
Good work Dew. I'm learning lots from you!!!!

J
0