Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java int, double, float versus C int, etc.

Posted on 1999-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'd like to know on how many bits int, double, float, long etc. are coded in Java. Is it the same in C? Where can I get information about primary types in JAVA.
Tks
Stéphane
0
Comment
Question by:st5
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pagladasu earned 150 total points
ID: 1246729
In Java
int - 32 bit signed two's complement
double - 64 bit IEEE 754 floating-point numbers
float - 32 bit IEEE 754 floating point numbers
long - 64 bit signed two's complement
char - 16 bit unsigned integers
boolean- 1 bit
byte- 8 bit signed two's complement
short-16 bit signed two's complement.
The size is almost similar to C. However, in most C compilers, the size of a char datatype is 8-bits. The size of an integer varies, depending on the compiler - with a 16-bit compiler, it is 16-bits, with a 32-bit compiler, it is 32-bits. Moreover, C supports unsigned integral types; Java does not.
Take a look at the book: Just Java by Peter van der Linden.

thanks
pagladasu
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1246730
Java Language Specificaion

you can find it at www.javasoft.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:st5
ID: 1246731
Tks. What does "two's complement" mean? (sorry)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1246732
Two's complement is
1's complement plus 1.
It is the way, integers are stored internally and  applies especillay if you want to find out the actual value of a negative integer from the internal bit representation.
Suppose there is an internal representation of a negative integral in a 8-bit representation as follows:
  1010 1001
The most significant bit being on means that it is a negative number. However, the actual value is not -41. To get the actual value represented by it, you have to get the 2's complement as follows.
First the 1's complement. Obtained by reversing all the bits:
So 1' complement of
1010 1001 is
0101 0110 Now add 1 to get the 2's complement
           +1
---------------
0101 0111
The above pattern represents 87. So the actual value is -87. If you still need more clarifications, feel free to mail me at:
espical@hotmail.com

thanks,
pagladasu



0
 

Author Comment

by:st5
ID: 1246733
Pagladasu: tks for this clarification. Thank you for being so kind and precise.
0