Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CGI-PERL

Posted on 1999-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
1.What is perl?
2.How to make application for form processing?(in detail)
0
Comment
Question by:bohsaja
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bohsaja
ID: 1214333
please include the example of the program involved.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shlomoy earned 200 total points
ID: 1214334
Perl (Practical Extraction and Reporting Language)

Perl is a script programming language that is similar in syntax to the C language and that includes a number of popular UNIX facilities such as sed, awk, and tr. Perl is an interpreted language that can be compiled just before execution into either C code or cross-platform byte-code. When compiled, a Perl program is almost (but not quite) as fast as a fully precompiled C language program. Perl is regarded as a good choice for developing Common Gateway Interface (CGI) programs because it
has good text manipulation facilities (although it also handles binary files). It was invented by Larry Wall.

In general, Perl is easier to learn and faster to code in than the more structured C and C++ languages. Perl programs can, however, be quite sophisticated. Perl tends to have devoted adherents.

Plug-ins can be installed for some servers (Apache, for example) so that Perl is loaded permanently in memory, thus reducing compile time and resulting in faster execution of CGI Perl scripts.

check out http://whatis.com/perl.htm for more information and links to examples as you wanted.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1214335
Interesting page ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1214336
what kind of examples would you like?
Perl can do many things.
you can see many examples at the PERL programming sectionm here at EE.
0