Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

text editor

Posted on 1999-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hello! did any one have C source code for text editor. now i am coding a text editor so i need some references.
0
Comment
Question by:Quark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1263783
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bedot earned 60 total points
ID: 1263784
take emacs as example, which is free and most known free editor.
at:
http://www.gnu.org/software/software.html#HowToGetSoftware

you will find :


How To Get GNU Software

GNU software is available by several different methods:

     Buy copies on CD-ROM from the FSF. This helps provide the funds for the GNU Project.
     Our three CD-ROM sets include source code for all GNU software, GNU compiler tools executable on ten common
     platforms, and a larger selection executable on intel-microsoft platforms.
     Get it by FTP. By FTP we provide source code for all GNU software, free of charge.
     (Please also make a donation to the FSF, if you can, to help us write more free software.)
     Get a copy from a friend.
     (Please also make a donation to the FSF, if you can, to help us maintain free software.)

and follow hypertext link ^to get it by ftp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quark
ID: 1263785
well I need is DOS base text editor. If anyone know where can get it please let me know or email to me. My email is lamwm@yahoo.com thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bedot
ID: 1263786
VERY WELL: emacs is done for several systems including DOS;

(i had it long time ago)
0