Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with command button

Posted on 1999-07-22
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a problem with regards to the color of the command button. I want to change the color of the caption (of the command button) to blue... it sounds like a simple question... but I really don't know how!!!
Thanks for helping!!!
0
Comment
Question by:elson_fausto
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 1526577
The standard command button in VB does not support the forecolor property, so you can't change the text color.
Options:
1. Download a customized command button from the internet (there are planty of free controls like this).
2. Build your own custom command as an ocx.
3."quick and dirty" : use a graphic editor and write the text with the desired size and color. Change the button style to Graphical, and change the picture property to the pricture you've created.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaher
ID: 1526578
You can't change command button color, this is possible only by Active X or some other graphics control
0
 

Author Comment

by:elson_fausto
ID: 1526579
Do you have a sample code for it? Or maybe a site where I could download those OCXs?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alokanant
ID: 1526580
i think a site that can help is www.earthweb.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 1526581
I'll try writing an ocx like that for you if you don't find something better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elson_fausto
ID: 1526582
Can one of you guys give me a sample OCX file?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mannen earned 300 total points
ID: 1526583
The code is right here:
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/neet/buttoncolorcheck.htm

- Vidar Braut Haarr
  AmigoSoft Productions
  folk@popmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:elson_fausto
ID: 1526584
Ok... thanks!!!
0