Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up ODBC Remotely

Posted on 1999-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I've got a web server that sits at an ISP. I need a way to setup ODBC remotely from offices. (i.e. setting the DSN etc. in MS SQL). Is there a way of doing this??
0
Comment
Question by:gfactor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1099428
well, normal way to do it is by using PC Anywhere, but then your ISP has to agree on that... i think they will make some sort of deal with you about you giving the database name and the DSN and that they will do it for you...

If i were you i would ask them for advice, this really differs from ISP to ISP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SQLAdmin
ID: 1099429
Use file-dsns
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ginde
ID: 1099430
You can write a program to create a ODBC DSN using ODBC API calls , SQLConfigDataSource call can create it using C or VB.

Since you have Web Server on that machine,  using this program as a CGI script, you should be able to do it over internet.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ginde earned 150 total points
ID: 1099431
You can write a program to create a ODBC DSN using ODBC API calls ,  SQLConfigDataSource call can create it using C or  VB.

 Since you have Web Server on that machine,  using this program as a CGI script, you should be able to do it over internet.
0