Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

registry changes from a script

Posted on 1999-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Anyone knows an easy and cheep way to change registry keys automaticly (with a script) . Visual Basic ? Dos-scripting ? Which drivers/software do I need ? ....
0
Comment
Question by:krisvangool
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1674926
Are all your machines the same O/S platform?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krisvangool
ID: 1674927
no, w95 and w98
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1674928
Kris, you don't need anything other than what is on the system already. Both windows 95 and 98 use the registry service, REGEDIT4 or through the use of INF files.
Dennis
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:krisvangool
ID: 1674929
What is the procedure to use INF files ? Does anyone knows a good guide (on the web) ?

I don't have an idea how to use INF files. I'm going to try somedthing like
'regedit *.INF' ...
 
Thanks for help,

Kris.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674930
Kris, there's no specific book that I am aware of that teaches using just INF files. Generally it covers all visual basic issues including INF files. In order to understand better how to setup INF files check your Windows 98 cd and look through the tools section for the Tweakui INF file. Open it in Wordpad and look at the structure of that file. From there you can understand what it is doing and then create one to do almost anything you wish. Using an INF file is as simple as right clicking on it and then choose install.

You may also want to use the registry editor and export a few registry keys and open those to see how they are structured and then use Regedit4 to make registry changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krisvangool
ID: 1674931
Ok Thanks for the information. I'll search for the information on the CD ...

Kris.
0