Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"User-defined type not defined"

Posted on 1999-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Help
I keep getting the error "User-defined type not defined"
regarding the following Text.

"Private Sub Toolbar1_ButtonClick(ByVal Button As MSComctlLib.Button)"

I suspect that there is a conflict with the controls .
If I copy the Backup *.vbp the error disapears for a while ,
Why does this happen and how can i prevent it.

Cheers T
0
Comment
Question by:visualbasic
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 200 total points
ID: 1526600
Make sure your project at all times has Microsoft Windows common controls in its components.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Torus
ID: 1526601
What VS service pack have you installed? If you installed VSSP2 or before, you may get the error because the parameter of the method of Toolbar1_ButtonClick
is different in VSSP3.  

Private Sub Toolbar1_ButtonClick(ByVal Button As MSComctlLib.Button)

is VSSP3 declaration
0