Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 50003 from VB SP3 compiled Exe on 'other' PC's

Posted on 1999-07-22
9
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have recently installed SP3 for Visual Basic and now my exe doesn't run on other non development PC's, a runtime error 50003 occurs. I have checked many dll versions but to no avail. Anyone any ideas? NOTE : The same source compiled on non SP3 VB doesn't fail!
0
Comment
Question by:Mascolo
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raygibbins
ID: 1526604
Problem is definately caused by wrong OCX Version
I had same problem with Crystal Reports and Sheridan Calander Widgets OCX's and DLL's
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1526605
1 If your PCs are running Windows NT, they are all on the same service pack of windows NT

2 Use the setup wizard to create a setup for your .exe, and (again if you're using NT) make sure that the user installing your .exe
- installs it using a user id with Administrator rights to the PC
- does not have any other applications running at the time
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1526606
Sorry - 1 = "make sure that..."
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Mascolo
ID: 1526607
We are distributing onto Win 95/98 Only (much to my dissappointment).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1526608
That still leaves point 2 (without the administrator bits).
Make a setup for your application with the setup wizard, and make sure the user has no other applications running when installing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 1526609
Is this only one application or is more than one that you are trying to setup?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoeyT042499
ID: 1526610
raygibbins is right it's the wrong OCX version. What you need to do is remove the OCX that is the wrong version from the program, (make sure the program and VB are closed before you do this. Then replace the older version, open your program and WhaaaLa your error is cleared.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoeyT042499
ID: 1526611
By the way, after to reload the program into VB you need to rebuild the EXE of the project to make it work in the runtime world.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cukaj earned 300 total points
ID: 1526612
It is something to do with a wrong version of an OCX. Check which OCXs are you using on the form that is giving the 50003 runtime error. Then copy these OCXs from the development PC to the non development machine in the Windows/System folder. We have encountered this problem with the comdlg32.ocx and this was the only procedure that we found to make it work.
0