?
Solved

Can´t include control

Posted on 1999-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I´m using VB5 and I´m trying to include a Sheridan 3D Control in my form. When I add the Sheridan controls in the Components window, they appear in my palette, but when I try to use then , I receive the following message :
"License information for this component not found. You do not have an appropriate license to use this functionality in the design environment. (Error 429)"
Do you know how can I solve this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:ptenuta
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
simonbennett earned 100 total points
ID: 1526626
3 possible solutions...

1) If you had to buy this contorl, reinstall it with the setup programn provided.
2) If it came with something like VB, reinstall that (BTW VB5 and 6 are both on service pack 3 now)
3) If you have just tried to use it (i.e it was installed by another commercial application) - buy the control - you may have to pay/register with Sheridan to use this (that is effectively what the error is saying)

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DefTones
ID: 1526627
i hate that problem

When u download something, the program has the ability to store in the registry anywhere it pleases

So it may overwrite the stuff in the registry which allows you to use the sheridan control

it happened with me and the winsock control, now that fuked me off

i formatted my HD


0