?
Solved

Cannot save password in Dial-Up-Networking

Posted on 1999-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Why the Save password button in Dial-up-networking is disable(dim)?
How to solve?
0
Comment
Question by:lochilik
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 1674935
lochilik,
Go to the website address http://www.regedit.com/cgi-bin/detail?id=77 and this will tell you how to resolve the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 100 total points
ID: 1674936
lochilik,

This type of option will help solve your problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tshoot/modems98/default.asp

From this topic, you can choose the topic which you had.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 1674937
Please refrain from submitting responses as an answer.  I feel it is up to the person who asked the question to tell you to submit it as an answer.  The comment I gave could have been submitted as an answer but I didn't so other people would comment for the benefit of the person asking the question.  I am not the only one that feels that a question should be commented on until the user decides that it is answered and asks for it to be posted as an answer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674938
Celtics, you are relatively new here, and with that I suggest that you participate a little longer before admonishing anyone for how and when they post an answer. If the proposed answer is reasonably accurate and will reasonably fix the problem, then it should be posted as such. You maybe an IT manager at your plant, but you're not one here. If you have an opinion, post it, but without the admonishment. And while on this subject, it is NOT the practice of this site to post answers that refer the questioner offsite except for the use of the MS Knowledge Base. If you have a fix, post it here so that others may refer to it.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 1674939
Dennis,
  I am only reiterating comments made to some of my answers when I started.  I realize I do not know all of the answers if I did Bill Gates will not be who he is now days.  I did not realize I was admonishing anyone, I was only trying to pass along the same information given to me earlier.  I can post the entire articles from my resources, but I thought it might be of more use to divulge the resources to the person asking the question and the "expert" community, so people can get their answers sooner.  If I upset someone I am sorry for that, that was not my intention.
Celtics
0
 

Author Comment

by:lochilik
ID: 1674940
At least, the microsoft web site help me.  Thanks.

I finally uninstall DUN and re-install again
0