Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Writing Data in Excel format

Posted on 1999-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi, I have some data that I'd like to write in an Excel spreadsheet directly from my VB program.

Can somebody give me some sample code to add the text in a cell for example?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mikemonnex
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mayhew earned 400 total points
ID: 1526674
Dim app As Excel.Application
     
'Create instance of Excel object.
Set app = New Excel.Application
     
'Make app visible so you can see what happens.
app.Application.Visible = True

'Open an existing workbook.
app.Workbooks.Open app.Path & "\" & "MyWorkbook.xls"

'Select a sheet.
app.Application.Sheets("Daily").Select

'Select a cell.
app.Application.Range("C11").Select

'Enter some data.
app.Application.ActiveCell.Value = "Whatever you want."

'Save the workbook.
app.Application.Workbooks(1).Save

'Or save as a different workbook.
app.Application.Workbooks(1).SaveAs

'Close the workbook.
app.Application.Workbooks(1).Close

'Close the app.
app.Application.Quit
Set app = Nothing




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:magoo2
ID: 1526675
Dim Repeated_Question As Irritating
Set Irritating = Nothing
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apratima
ID: 1526676
I like that comment of magoo2
0