?
Solved

TUDP problems - makes crash @ shutdown

Posted on 1999-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi.
I'm using a TUDP component for broadcasting purposes.
It works, but the component acts oddly in two ways (I guess these problems are somehow connected):

1) Before it can read/listen, it must be activated by sending something first - and there's no 'activate' procedure for it.

2) Worse: Once it _has_ been activated, it makes the application crash when shutting the app down... some error in a windows dll is reported.

Do anybody know what's wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:coxwace
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1390509
Are you talking about TNMUDP or is TUDP some 3rd party component you downloaded somewhere?

And showing us some code would help....
0
 

Author Comment

by:coxwace
ID: 1390510
TUDP comes with Delphi 4.0 C/S in the dclisp40.bpl package file.
I hadn't noticed the TNMUDP component, but it seems to work fine...
Thanks for mentioning it!

About the code, all you need to do (after having installed the TUDP component), is dropping it on a form, setting up its ports and remote host properties appropriately, and making a button which does something like UDP1.SendData('Hello ?');  .
Running the program, pressing the button and closing the form would then give an errormsg - a crash in nmsckn.dll.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 300 total points
ID: 1390511
TUDP is the netmasters older version of TNMUDP and as with all things like this you should use the newer version not the old one as the new versions contain many bug fixes.
there is nothing wrong with the tudp as i have just tested a demo and no problem.the problem you are having is being caused by something else(do you set all the tudp propertys correct in the object inspector? you must have installed this component yourself as it is not installed by default as the newer netmasters component package is installed .
instead.
anyway the below does not cause error for me:
doesthis work for you?

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
 udp1.localport:=6767;
 udp1.remoteport:=6767;
 udp1.RemoteHost:='127.0.0.1';
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
dat:olevariant;
begin
dat:=edit1.text;
udp1.SendData(dat);
end;

Regards Barry
0