Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OCX Dependancy #2

Posted on 1999-07-22
13
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
See my question OCX "Dependancy Question" for a complete history, which got quite lengthy. Recap:

Using VB5 (upgrade installed over VB3). Suddenly, the setup wizard started reporting that COMCTL32.OCX and COMDLG32.OCX had dependancy files that were out of date.  VBGuru very kindly educated me.

Question #1: If these files were updated during my internet sessions, without my knowledge, and without updating the dependancy files, can I expect this to happen again from time to time?  I am profoundly disturbed at that.

Following VBGuru's instructions, I downloaded VBSP3.EXE (took 2.5 hours!).  Didn't know where to put it, and not wishing to clutter my desktop, I put in a file "norm".  Executed it.  It created two new subfiles under "norm".

"vs97_sp3" contains setup.exe, 10 subfolders with three letter names, and two .ico files.

Question #2: What is all that, and what should I do with it?

The other subfolder is named "v42", and I was astonished to see that it evidently contains a complete set of setup files for my application!  I have three versions of my app, in different folders. Which one did it pick?  Why? I could run those setup files and see.  I would have expected that the service pack would fix the dependancy problem, and I would then create my setup files as usual.

Question #3: Should I delete all that stuff, move VBSP3.EXE to the folder where my VB5 lives, and then execute it?

Question #4: Exactly what is the proper procedure for using service packs?

I'm offering a lot of points for a careful tutorial covering these questions.  I appreciate your help. -- Norm
0
Comment
Question by:posnorm
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 1526761
Question #1:
  Sounds like there are some lazy distributors out there who aren't taking the time to add the dependancy files to thier distributions. The only way I can see solving this is to periodically update these files manually.

Regarding Questions #2 & #4, the SP3 files you downloaded were just self-extracting EXE's. When you ran them, they just un-expanded themselves. All you have to do is run SETUP.EXE. It will find the location of VB and update it. When it is complete, you can completely delete your "norm" folder, and all of it's subdirectories...VB has already been updated, and you don't need them anymore.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mraghuv
ID: 1526762
While installing vb5, the setup was informing you that you had old files(ocx's). And they will be upgraded. You just have to continue with the setup process by clicking continue. After completing the vb5 installation you can run sp3 as JSA mentioned.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 1526763
Oh yeah, as for question#3. Don't move vbsp3.exe, just run the setup program from where it is, like I explained in my last comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mraghuv
ID: 1526764
While installing vb5, the setup was informing you that you had old files(ocx's). And they will be upgraded. You just have to continue with the setup process by clicking continue. After completing the vb5 installation you can run sp3 as JSA mentioned.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VBGuru earned 2000 total points
ID: 1526765
Question #1: Yes this can happen while you are browsing the net.
How Internet Component Download Works
Without going into great detail, it may be helpful to outline here how ActiveX components are used on the Internet.
Visual Basic allows you to create ActiveX controls, ActiveX DLLs, ActiveX EXEs, and ActiveX documents that can be used within an Internet browser, such as Internet Explorer 3.0. For example, you might create a control that prompts a user for a certain type of information and then processes that information in some manner. To use this control in Internet Explorer, you refer to it in the underlying HTML code, perhaps using VBScript. In other words, your control is hosted on a Web page.
The Web page, along with your component and any other dependent files, resides at a specific location on the World Wide Web. When the user accesses this Web page, your control is activated. That is, it is downloaded (in the form of a compressed .cab file) along with the Web page to the user’s computer. The control is then verified for safety, decompressed, registered in the Windows registry, installed, and then activated.
All of this occurs in the background and is controlled by the Internet browser application. Since this form of distribution differs from the more common method of application distribution via disks or compact discs, there are new issues to be considered. Most important of these is safety, both for the user and for your source code. These issues are discussed in Building Internet Applications.

Question #2:
Microsoft releases service packs to provide bug fixes and address other issues that customers have discovered since the product's release. This service pack was created for the Visual Studio family of tools.

The Visual Studio 97 Service Pack 3 addresses the following products:

Visual Studio 97 (Enterprise and Professional Editions)


Visual Basic 5.0 (Enterprise and Professional Editions)


Visual C++ 5.0 (Enterprise and Professional Editions)


Visual InterDev 1.0


Visual J++ 1.1 (Professional Edition)


Visual FoxPro 5.0


Visual SourceSafe 5.0
The Visual Studio 97 Service Pack 3 covers all English versions of these products, as well as all localized versions. The Visual Studio 97 Service Pack detects the files you have installed on your machine, and installs the appropriate fixes. Localized versions include: Traditional Chinese, Simplified Chinese, Japanese, Korean, German, French, Spanish, and Italian.

Visual Studio 97 Service Pack 3 is a superset of Visual Studio 97 Service Pack 1 and Visual Studio 97 Service Pack 2; if you did not install Service Pack 1 or Service Pack 2, you will get those updates with Service Pack 3. If you already installed Service Pack 1 or Service Pack 2, Service Pack 3 will provide you with the new updates since the Service Pack 2 release.

As stated above, the Visual Studio 97 Service Pack CD-ROM is available for purchase. In addition, the Visual Studio 97 Service Pack will be available for download from the Web for free. There are several versions available:
Visual Basic - All-languages versions: This contains all of the English and non-English updates to Visual Basic, including German, Japanese, French, Spanish, Italian, Korean, Traditional Chinese, and Simplified Chinese. You should select this option if you have any of these versions of Visual Basic installed on your machine. Approximate size: 12.3MB.


CORE: This CORE set of updates includes all of the English and non-English updates for Visual Basic, Visual InterDev, Visual J++, Visual FoxPro, and Visual SourceSafe. You should select this option if you have any of the previously listed products. Approximate size: 37.8MB.


FULL: This FULL set of updates includes everything in CORE, plus all of the updates for English and non-English versions of Visual C++. Approximate size: 91.4 MB.
Due to the scope of updates available on the Visual Studio 97 Service Pack and the subsequent large size of the files, we recommend ordering the CD-ROM version. However, we want to make the files available for download for those who prefer it.


Question #3: No necessary
Question #4:
Installing the Microsoft Visual Studio 97 Service Pack 3
--------------------------------------------------------
To install the Service Pack, insert the compact disc into your computer's
CD-ROM drive. If you have downloaded and decompressed the Service Pack, or
if the Service Pack Setup does not automatically launch, go to the root
directory of the Service Pack and run Setup. The setup.exe will detect the
language of your computer's operating system and run one of the followingsetups:
   \fra\setup (French)   \deu\setup (German)   \enu\setup (English)
   \jpn\setup (Japanese)   \esp\setup (Spanish)   \kor\setup (Korean)
   \chs\setup (Simplified Chinese)   \cht\setup (Traditional Chinese)
   \ita\setup (Italian)
The Service Pack Setup detects any installed Visual Studio applications and
the specific languages those applications use. (Files are checked for
language, determined by the operating system settings and the individual
file settings.) This Service Pack supports the following languages: Czech,
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, Russian,
Simplified Chinese, Spanish, and Traditional Chinese.
During the installation, the Service Pack displays the files to be
installed or updated based on the installed applications detected. After
updating your installation of any of the Visual Studio applications, the
Service Pack appends any actions to the VS97SP3.log file, which is stored
in the root directory of the drive where Windows is installed. If you run
the Service Pack again, any additional file updates are appended to the end
of the log file.



--------------------------------


As this  is the service pack for all version, so it is so big. After installation you just delete that directory wher  you had extracted all the files.



To know more about all still more details
apply search in the Visual books online for "internet download"
check out the sites:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q176/0/66.ASP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q170/3/65.ASP
Hope this will help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 1526766
Looks like I should have posted my answer as an answer instead of a comment!
0
 

Author Comment

by:posnorm
ID: 1526767
Many thanks to all those who took the time to help me!!

VBGuru: Thank you! The length of my first stab at this was getting out of hand, so I re-asked.  I'm glad you answered.  I must say that you are an excellent teacher. Your discourse is quite complete and to the point. Sometimes a reply is so terse that one has a "loose ends" feeling.

Many thanks again. -- Norm
0
 

Author Comment

by:posnorm
ID: 1526768
VBGuru: After executing "setup.exe" in folder "vs97_sp3" (which were created by executing "vbsp3.exe", the download) I again tried the setup wizard for my app. Now it only reports that the dep file for "comctl32" is out of date.  It seems this is not yet fixed. What now? -- Norm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 1526769
What version is your comctl32.ocx?
Please check and let me know.
To check the version number go to c:\windows\system\ and select comctl32.ocx. On right clickng you will get a conext menu selsect properties. It opens a property sheet. Select the version tab.

If it is version of COMCTL32.OCX later than 5.00.3714 then
these are all the possible information you get from msdn.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q172/8/88.ASP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q167/1/21.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q167/1/23.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q172/7/02.ASP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q167/1/23.asp

Now i think you are not facing problems with COMDLG32.OCX?
So the sp3 had taken care to fix that problem.
This time you download http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/Comctlzp.exe and install and don't worry it doesn't take much time to download. When you download it copy the file and into a new directory and double click it will extrct the seup.exe on the same folder. Now double click setup.exe. I think it should fix the problem with the comctl32.dep.

Let me know your feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:posnorm
ID: 1526770
First: To the comments other's have provided: This problem is NOT the installation of VB5. VB5 has been used here for quite some time when this problem suddenly appeared. I mentioned my VB5 was an upgrade to VB3 in case it mattered.

VBGuru: Yes, SP3 took care of COMDLG32.OCX.
My version of COMCTL32.OCX was 5.01.4319. I followed your latest instructions from http-----/mslfiles/Comctlzp.exe, but nothing changed. Setup wizard still reports out of date dependancy for COMCTL32.OCX, and the version number didn't change. Same as above.

(Unzipping COMCTLZP.EXE gave me COMCTL32.EXE, not "setup.exe".)

I will investigate the five .asp files you gave me. Some time back I purchased Cybermedia's "Uninstaller", and got myself in trouble by deleting something by mistake. Took some doing to fix that.

This thing came with something called "Oil Change", and no information about it. I understand it goes out on the net and updates various stuff. I've never used it (scared to death of it), but thought it was worth mentioning to you. -- Norm

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 1526771
Hi to your comment >>Unzipping COMCTLZP.EXE gave me COMCTL32.EXE, not "setup.exe".
Yes, i installed this long time back so i forgot. As for as your version concerned it is the same as mine 5.01.4319! And after installing COMCTLZP.EXE it fiexd that probelem of dependency. did you run COMCTLZP.EXE ? sorry for  the confusion

0
 

Author Comment

by:posnorm
ID: 1526772
Yes, I first ran comctlzp.exe, which gave me comctl32.exe and a readme. I ran comctl32.exe, and it seemed to run normally.

I took the trouble to check my versions of oleaut32.dll, comcat.dll, olepro32.dll, asycfilt.dll, and stdole2.tlb, and they all have versions numbers greater than those specified in http----/q167/1/21.asp

They all now terminate in version "4275" and comcat.dll is version 5.0. From this, they appear to have been installed together, I guess from sp3.  Before, they all had various version numbers. -- Norm
0
 

Author Comment

by:posnorm
ID: 1526773
Also: I checked the version of COMCTL32.DEP, and it is "version 5.0.38.28". This is what it says when I open it with notepad. -- Norm
0