Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please compare Cold Fusion and RDS

Posted on 1999-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am getting a suggestion from a contractor to develop a web database application with Cold Fusion.

I am accustomed to developing in Interdev using RDS with server-side and client-side recordsets.

What differences should I expect in the data manipulation capabilities of Cold Fusion vs. RDS.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:garyz31
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1864270
If you mean ASP (which is what Interdev usually uses) VS CF, I'd say CF is easier to use and write, while ASP can do more things.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garyz31
ID: 1864271
"'ve done pretty well with Interdev and ASP, so I'm not that concerned with the difficulty of writing the code.  I would be interested in knowing what sorts of things I won't be able to do in CF.  I would rather find that out now before getting into a contract and purchasing the Cold Fusion Server.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slok earned 200 total points
ID: 1864272
here's a good comparison between Cold Fusion and ASP.

http://www.houseoffusion.com/hof/body/asp.htm

personally, between ASP and CF I don't see anything that CF
can't and ASP can...

Assuming that work can be accomplish in either ASP or CF,
I vote for CF cos I find the development time much faster.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garyz31
ID: 1864273
I greatly appreciate the information.  I did notice that the comparison was to IIS version 3 and that RDS was not mentioned.  It did give me some idea about Cold Fusion and since I know RDS, it isn't really a problem.

I have used Tango from Pervasive Technologies.  I get impression that CF is similar to Tango.  Is that correct?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1864274
I'm not sure Tango come first or CF first...
but u are quite correct in saying that Tango and CF is similiar..

though I would find the developers community and Allaire the company
behind CF seems to be in the lead for this area of the market share...

u will notice that in Allaire website..
http://www.allaire.com
there is announcement about Microsoft working with CF..


0