Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

<--#include  ??????

Posted on 1999-07-22
10
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
i am trying to post a server side includes and i can't get the file to post. the syntax i am using is <font face="Bookman Old Style" color="#EFEA6C" size="3"><!--#include file="special.txt" --></FONT>

The "special.txt" has one line of text in it. the file is in the same folder as the html doc that it is being called from,..... the url is http://www.cnisbelieving.net 

i can't figure out what i'm doing wrong......

please help.

thank you,
jason
0
Comment
Question by:thesurvivor
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 1852251
It may be that includes have to be at column 0 (just a huntch):

<font face="Bookman Old Style" color="#EFEA6C" size="3">
<!--#include file="special.txt" -->
</FONT>
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
r_nair earned 400 total points
ID: 1852252
As far as I know , include will work only if the file is of .asp extension. Is ur file extension .html or .asp??

Check it out.


Raj
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1852253
Are you sure your server supports (and is configured to deliver) SSI's?

Tom
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:thesurvivor
ID: 1852254
i'm checking my server now...... is there a configuration for apache to have server sides????? i think that's the problem... also,.... do you have to ch_mod the .txt file?

thank you!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1852255
There is a configuration parameter for Apache servers.  I forget exactly what it is.  If you don't have an answer by tomorrow, I will check out my Apache server configuration files.

Tom
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 1852256
The extention does not have to be ".asp", but the include statement must be outside the asp server delimeters (<% and %>) -- which it is above.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1852257
From the configuration file for my NT Apache server:

#
# Each directory to which Apache has access, can be configured with respect
# to which services and features are allowed and/or disabled in that
# directory (and its subdirectories).
#
# First, we configure the "default" to be a very restrictive set of
# permissions.  
#
<Directory />
    Options FollowSymLinks
    AllowOverride None
</Directory>

#
# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow
# particular features to be enabled - so if something's not working as
# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it
# below.
#

#
# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.
#
<Directory "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache/htdocs">

#
# This may also be "None", "All", or any combination of "Indexes",
# "Includes", "FollowSymLinks", "ExecCGI", or "MultiViews".
#
# Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
# doesn't give it to you.
#
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks

#
# This controls which options the .htaccess files in directories can
# override. Can also be "All", or any combination of "Options", "FileInfo",
# "AuthConfig", and "Limit"
#
    AllowOverride Options

HTH,

Tom

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1852258
BTW, if you are using an Apache server, does this indicate that you are NOT using ASP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thesurvivor
ID: 1852259
right,

i am not using asp's.... just .html

i will add this into the apache .cfg

THANK YOU!

jason
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1852260
Hmmm...

Unfortunately, I answered the question, but Raj got the credit. <G> (Doesn't make a lot of difference to me; just wanted to let you know, in case you weren't aware how the system works.)

Happy to supply good info.

Tom
0