Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CONFIGURING AGP CARD IN WINDOWS NT4.0

Posted on 1999-07-22
17
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I AM UNABLE TO CONFIGURE ATI AGP CARD IN WINDOWS NT 4.0 WHERE AS THE SAME CARD WORKS WELL IN WINDOWS 95,I TRIED BY INSTALLING SERVICE PACK 4.0,ANOTHER CD CONTAINING THE ATI CARD DRIVER.KINDLY HELP ME TO CONFIGURE IT
0
Comment
Question by:das711
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deviceman
ID: 1579728
Have you booted NT in vga mode and added the driver then rebooted in normal mode
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1579729
You start by using a plain VGA driver first. Then you install Service Pack 3 or above. After the service pack has been installed you need to install the driver through display properties. If the driver does not take effect when the computer is rebooted then your using the wrong driver. You do not need directX installed in NT for it to work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1579730
Is it the right driver? Have you downloaded the latest?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:subramaniyam
ID: 1579731
Try to load the driver in vga mode then reboot the machine in normal windows nt mode. if you still face the same problem that is the driver is not updated then please pass on the details of your agp card then i can give a concrete solution of how to proceed with it.

give the details  of your agp card

make and model

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:martypoos
ID: 1579732
Loading service pack 3.0 or greater  normally solves this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:das711
ID: 1579733
I HAVE TRIED BY INSTALLING SERVICE PACK 4.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demonpc
ID: 1579734
the guys are all correct.. if youve instsalled SP 3 or higher. and it didnt take. you dont have the correct drivers.. realistically theres nothing else to configure.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1579735
I think this is a biossetting, is this an AMD system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:das711
ID: 1579736
no its a zenith system with award bios
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1579737
Is there an AMD processor in it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:das711
ID: 1579738
it's a intel pII 350 mhz processor.the agp card details

ATI 3D RAGE IIC
P/N 1024830500513052
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1579739
you have to search it in a bios setting (put something with agp on disabled), change the speed of your agp-slot and reinstall nt!

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
colinccm earned 100 total points
ID: 1579740
Downlaod update driver to support NT
http://www.winfiles.com
http://www.driiverzone.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colinccm
ID: 1579741
Same as install Windows 95/98, only driver different.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1579742
There is normally only one setting in the Bios no matter whether it is PII or AMD and that is the setting to look for PCI or AGP as primary video. This will NOT stop the card from working.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1579743
Colinccm: Again, this is no solution, you're just trying to steal points
Mikecr: I had the same problem on a AMD 400 system with an Asus mainboard and this was a bios setting! I installed NT, service pack 4 and the vga driver, then I rebooted, NT boots perfectly but I got a black screen!!
then I disabled some settings in the bios (some with amd and agp, I don't remember the exact name) reinstalled the whole NT and SP and it worked!
Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:das711
ID: 2347089
i got thru by installing an updated driver from ati.com

thanks a lot points awarded to subramaniyam
0