Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unix-linux

Posted on 1999-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
What is difference between unix-linux.How it is advantageous compare to each other.
0
Comment
Question by:bhavesh55
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2011627
I would like to know the which versions available in market of unix(sco unix) and linux ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bedot earned 40 total points
ID: 2011628
SCO is actually at the revision 5, which is same level than UNIX ATT system 5 revision 4
LINUX has several souces; red hat rev 6.xx is a good source
SCO is axpensive, and additionnals softwares are expensives, such as network support TCP/IP, developement tools (compiler ...)
LINUX is free, and all common softwares are free (only certains are'nt), such TCP/IP, development tools, x11, ...
an emulator of W95 permit to execute most of w_applications.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2011629
I am not satisfied at all with your answer.please send me appropriate answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bedot
ID: 2011630
sorry i'm not vendor of these systems, and i can't develop arguments to sale it.
If my answer is insufficent, you must reject it: i've no more comment to do

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6821550
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects that and the expert will now receive these points, all verified.

Please click on your Member Profile, select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0