Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuring notes.ini

Posted on 1999-07-22
10
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I´ve created a database in a Domino 4.61 server, which works like a phone and address book. It´s called "agenda.nsf". I´ve added the database name at the "Names=" line in the "notes.ini" file. When I open Lotus Notes on the server, and try to build an e-mail, I have access to the names in the agenda.nsf database (clicking on the address button), and I can choose a name and pick up the email address of anyone. But, even if I put the database name in the notes.ini file at a workstation, I can´t see the agenda.nsf database listed .
How can i make it work ?
0
Comment
Question by:ptenuta
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 100 total points
ID: 1119979
Did u create this address book from scratch or from a template? I think its from scratch or else it would appear in the list if u enable it in the Notes.ini.  Check this recent question I answered, its still open:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Groupware/Lotus_Notes/Q.10184836
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anuu
ID: 1119980
Hi Ptenuta!
Adding to ghassan's answer...
You are trying to access the database from a workstation right? Have you checked whether you have granted sufficient access to the login at the workstation? Check the default access for the database and also verify that you have enough rights to access the database from the workstation. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119981
If u put the address book on the workstation will it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptenuta
ID: 1119982
Yes, it works ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119983
it means what u created is a legal address book...
I wasnt aware of that, but u can actually put it on the server's ini file...thanx to mchampou, he answered something similar recently.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119984
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptenuta
ID: 1119985
Ok, it worked !
But when I click on the address button, to choose a name, there are many documents that appear blank.
If I create the document again, they appear for me to choose the name.
Do you know why it happens ?
Thanks !

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119986
I think u must have used the wrong copy of the database
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1954102
is it fine now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptenuta
ID: 2020735
Well, I still have blank documents. But if I create them again, their appear in the list.


0