Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cryptography

Posted on 1999-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I write my own CSP in Visual C++?
0
Comment
Question by:motorway
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 1311078
What is CSP?

Would you be willing to use a predefined SDK for your cryptography?  If so, check out www.pgp.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1311079
CSP: Crypt Service Provider
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cwrea earned 150 total points
ID: 1311080
First, get access to MSDN Library somehow.  You can pay for a CD subscription, or go for free to MSDN Online -- it doesn't matter.  http://msdn.microsoft.com

Next, look in the Library under "Platform SDK", then under "Security", then under "Cryptographic Service Providers"... then under "About Cryptographic Service Providers"... Therein, you'll find the information you require, including a page called "Writing a CSP" which contains exactly what you are asking.  Basically, a CSP is a regular DLL, except there is a defined interface you have to implement.  (That is, your DLL must export functions with specific names and signatures.)

Enjoy.  P.S. this was more appropriately a Windows programming issue, rather than an MFC programming issue.




0
 

Author Comment

by:motorway
ID: 1311081
Thank you. I'll be careful next time while choosing the issue.

P.S. CSP information comes under Windows Base Services and not under Security.

0