Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Skin Form ??

Posted on 1999-07-22
12
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,

I want to know, it is possible (with Delphi) to make a form which have a skin, like WinAmp or Norton Integrator?
Please tell me how to do it.  Thank you for your help.

Regards,

Cah
0
Comment
Question by:Hencah
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1390631
var
  b : tbitmap;

in OnCreate() of the form..

b := tbitmap.create;
b.loadfromfile('c:\mypath\mybmp.bmp');

in OnDestroy() of the form...

b.free;

in OnPaint() of the form do this...

var
  x, y : integer;
begin
  y := 0;
  while y < height do begin
    x := 0;
    while x < width do begin
      canvas.draw(x, y, b);
      Inc(x, b.width);
    end;
    Inc(y, b.height);
  end;
end;

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1390632
Listening...

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1390633
damn too slow :-)   anyway :

well you can look here for coolform:

http://www.lawrenz.com/coolform/


or do something like this to "change the sjkin":

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    OpenDialog1: TOpenDialog;
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormPaint(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;
 BitMap : TBitMap;
implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
Bitmap := TBitmap.Create;
opendialog1.execute;
Bitmap.LoadFromFile(opendialog1.filename);
end;

procedure TForm1.FormPaint(Sender: TObject);
var
  X, Y, W, H: LongInt;
begin
  with Bitmap do begin
    W := Width;
    H := Height;
  end;
  Y := 0;
  while Y < Height do begin
    X := 0;
    while X < Width do begin
      Canvas.Draw(X, Y, Bitmap);
      Inc(X, W);
    end;
    Inc(Y, H);
  end;
 end;
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
With Opendialog1 do try
execute;
if filename <>'' then
Bitmap.LoadFromFile(filename)
else finally Free;
end;
end;

end.

Regards Barry

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Hencah
ID: 1390634
hi ViktorNet,

thanks for your answer, but it's just tiling the form with a bitmap. I would rather to have my form like Nu integrator or WinAmp, the shape and anything not looks like a normal form.

Sorry

Cah
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1390635
inthe, gave you the correct URL.. there you will get what you want... http://www.lawrenz.com/coolform/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 1390636
please see http://www.lawrenz.com/coolform/

there are others as well but not as good or free like this one.
also see here for making different shaped forms:
http://www.gnomehome.demon.nl/uddf/pages/forms.htm#forms14


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1390637
Viktor is right, Hencah. All WinAmps skins are only a bunch of almost well drawn bitmaps. Underneath that all there is is a regular form.

BTW, did you guys know that Xing's AutoCatalyst (my favorite MP3 CD ripper) was written in Delphi and C++ Builder? cool, ain't it?

Alex
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1390638
Hi Alex.. what's ur email ? I think I got it wrong, I emailed you the zipped project more than 10 days ago, and another email yesterday and got no reply..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1390639
vik: did you ever look at the project I sent you ? ( about the cursor.. ) I wrote some dots in the q. so that you were notified but you never said anything about that,..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1390640
Sorry Bryan, I haven't had much time lately...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1390641
ok..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Hencah
ID: 1390642
HI All,

I think I've misunderstood about skin form & its size, Thanks to Barry, Alex, & Victor

Cheers

Cah
0